Whanganui DistrictCommunity profile
Skip to content

Wanganui District

Languages spoken

In the Wanganui District, Māori was the commonly spoken language after English in 2013.

The Wanganui District's language statistics show the proportion of the population that speaks and understands a language other than English. They are indicative of how culturally diverse a population is and the degree to which different ethnic groups and nationalities are retaining their language. Language statistics also provide an indicator for the monitoring of language education programs.

The Wanganui District's language data should be analysed in conjunction with Ethnicity statistics, Māori Descent, Country of Birth, and Religion statistics to assist in identifying specific cultural and ethnic groups in the area.

Derived from the Census question:

'In which language(s) could you have a conversation about a lot of everyday things?'.

Multi-response

Total population

Languages spoken - Summary
Wanganui District20132006Change
Languages spoken - summaryNumber% of total populationNew Zealand %Number% of total populationNew Zealand %2006 to 2013
English only33,89180.472.834,61181.274.7-720
Māori only1350.30.21170.30.2+18
Māori and English2,0674.92.92,3495.53.3-282
Other language combinations2,4605.816.22,5866.115.1-126
No language (too young to talk)5311.31.66151.41.9-84
Not stated / included3,0697.36.32,3555.54.9+714

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.

Languages spoken - Ranked by size
Wanganui District20132006Change
Languages spoken - multi-responseNumber% of total populationNew Zealand %Number% of total populationNew Zealand %2006 to 2013
English
38,27490.890.139,36392.391.2-1,089
map this data in atlas.idMāori2,4155.73.52,7036.33.9-288
French
3360.81.24141.01.3-78
New Zealand Sign Language
2490.60.53510.80.6-102
German
2460.60.92370.60.9+9
map this data in atlas.idSamoan2310.52.02700.62.1-39
Spanish
1920.50.62190.50.5-27
Dutch
1620.40.61950.50.7-33
Afrikaans
1440.30.61350.30.5+9
Hindi
1410.31.61020.21.1+39
Yue
1170.31.11350.31.1-18
Fijian
1020.20.1900.20.1+12
Tagalog
960.20.7300.10.3+66
Japanese
840.20.5990.20.5-15
Northern Chinese
750.21.2630.11.0+12
Semitic not further defined
660.21.0780.21.0-12
Show me more!

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.

Excludes languages with fewer than 6 people speaking them at home, or less than 0.1% of the total population.

Languages spoken - Totals
Wanganui District20132006Change
Languages spoken - totals - multi-responseNumber% of total populationNew Zealand %Number% of total populationNew Zealand %2006 to 2013
Not stated / included3,0697.36.32,3555.54.9+714
Total population42,153100.0100.042,633100.0100.0-480
Total respondents39,08492.793.740,27894.595.1-1,194
Total responses47,295112.2121.248,156113.0120.4-861

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.

Languages spoken, 2013
Languages spoken, 2013 Māori, New Zealand: 3.5% French, New Zealand: 1.2% New Zealand Sign Language, New Zealand: 0.5% German, New Zealand: 0.9% Samoan, New Zealand: 2.0% Spanish, New Zealand: 0.6% Dutch, New Zealand: 0.6% Afrikaans, New Zealand: 0.6% Hindi, New Zealand: 1.6% Yue, New Zealand: 1.1% Māori, Wanganui District: 5.7% French, Wanganui District: 0.8% New Zealand Sign Language, Wanganui District: 0.6% German, Wanganui District: 0.6% Samoan, Wanganui District: 0.5% Spanish, Wanganui District: 0.5% Dutch, Wanganui District: 0.4% Afrikaans, Wanganui District: 0.3% Hindi, Wanganui District: 0.3% Yue, Wanganui District: 0.3%
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2013
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.
Change in languages spoken, 2006 to 2013
Change in languages spoken, 2006 to 2013 Māori, Wanganui District: -288 French, Wanganui District: -78 New Zealand Sign Language, Wanganui District: -102 German, Wanganui District: +9 Samoan, Wanganui District: -39 Spanish, Wanganui District: -27 Dutch, Wanganui District: -33 Afrikaans, Wanganui District: +9 Hindi, Wanganui District: +39 Yue, Wanganui District: -18
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2006 and 2013
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the language spoken by the population of the Wanganui District in 2013 compared to the New Zealand shows that there was a larger proportion of people who spoke English only, as well as a larger proportion of those who spoke Māori, or Māori and English.

Overall, 80.4% spoke English only and 5.2% spoke Māori, or Māori and English, compared with 72.8% and 3.1% respectively for the New Zealand.

The dominant language spoken at home, other than English, in the Wanganui District was Māori, with 5.7% of the population, or 2,415 people speaking this language at home.

The major differences between the languages spoken at home for the population of the Wanganui District and the New Zealand in 2013 were:

  • A larger percentage who speak Māori at home (5.7% compared to 3.5%)
  • A smaller percentage who speak Samoan at home (0.5% compared to 2.0%)
  • A smaller percentage who speak Hindi at home (0.3% compared to 1.6%)
  • A smaller percentage who speak Northern Chinese at home (0.2% compared to 1.2%)

Note: Percentages(%) are based on total population

Emerging groups

Between 2006 and 2013, the number of people who spoke Māori, or Māori and English decreased by 264 or 10.7%, and the number of people who spoke English only decreased by 720 or 2.1%.

The largest changes in the spoken languages of the population in the Wanganui District between 2006 and 2013 were for those speaking:

  • Māori (-288 responses)
  • New Zealand Sign Language (-102 responses)
  • French (-78 responses)
  • Tagalog (+66 responses)

To continue building your demographic story go to...

v16.07.05-1.0.8