Wellington CityCommunity profile
Skip to content

Wellington City

Sources of household income

In 2013, wages, salary, commissions, bonuses etc was the largest source of income in the Wellington City.

Income sources data is a useful addition to Income data as an indicator of socio-economic status. With other data sources, such as Household Income statistics, Educational Qualifications and Occupation data, it helps to evaluate the economic opportunities and socio-economic status of the Wellington City and differentiate between market and non-market source of income. The sources of income that a household relies on are linked to a number of factors:

  • The number and age of people in the household;
  • The type of employment undertaken by the household members.
  • The presence of students in the household; and
  • The percentage of people unemployed or on other income support benefits.

Derived from the Census question:

'Show all the ways you yourself got income in the 12 months ending today (excluding loans because they are not income)?'

Multi-response

Persons aged 15 years and over

Sources of household income
Wellington City20132006Change
Income source - multi-responseNumber% of householdsWellington Region %Number% of householdsWellington Region %2006 to 2013
Wages, salary, commissions, bonuses etc54,46276.770.451,76876.570.9+2,694
Self-employment or business18,24025.722.717,65526.123.3+585
Interest, dividends, rent, other invest27,13238.232.328,90242.736.2-1,770
Payments from a work accident insurer1,0171.41.81,2181.82.5-201
NZ superannuation or veterans pension11,02815.521.49,21013.618.9+1,818
Other super, pensions, annuities3,9725.66.14,1136.16.7-141
Sickness benefit1,8842.73.21,8152.73.3+69
Unemployment benefit3,3424.75.14,0776.05.7-735
Domestic purposes benefit1,5302.24.31,8932.85.2-363
Invalids benefit1,7282.43.41,5422.33.3+186
Student allowance5,1187.24.83,9065.83.8+1,212
Other govt benefits, payments or pension4,5096.47.03,2524.85.3+1,257
Other sources of income4,0175.74.04,1826.24.5-165
No source of income during that time4140.60.54020.60.5+12

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.

Sources of household income - responses
Wellington City20132006Change
Income source - totals - multi-responseNumber% of householdsWellington Region %Number% of householdsWellington Region %2006 to 2013
Not stated2,6013.74.02,4393.63.3+162
Total households71,004100.0100.067,707100.0100.0+3,297
Total responding households68,40396.396.065,26896.496.7+3,135
Total responses140,994198.6191.0136,374201.4193.4+4,620

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.

Sources of household income, 2013
Sources of household income, 2013 Wages, salary, commissions, bonuses etc, Wellington Region: 70.4% Self-employment or business, Wellington Region: 22.7% Interest, dividends, rent, other invest, Wellington Region: 32.3% Payments from a work accident insurer, Wellington Region: 1.8% NZ superannuation or veterans pension, Wellington Region: 21.4% Other super, pensions, annuities, Wellington Region: 6.1% Sickness benefit, Wellington Region: 3.2% Unemployment benefit, Wellington Region: 5.1% Domestic purposes benefit, Wellington Region: 4.3% Invalids benefit, Wellington Region: 3.4% Student allowance, Wellington Region: 4.8% Other govt benefits, payments or pension, Wellington Region: 7.0% Other sources of income, Wellington Region: 4.0% No source of income during that time, Wellington Region: 0.5% Wages, salary, commissions, bonuses etc, Wellington City: 76.7% Self-employment or business, Wellington City: 25.7% Interest, dividends, rent, other invest, Wellington City: 38.2% Payments from a work accident insurer, Wellington City: 1.4% NZ superannuation or veterans pension, Wellington City: 15.5% Other super, pensions, annuities, Wellington City: 5.6% Sickness benefit, Wellington City: 2.7% Unemployment benefit, Wellington City: 4.7% Domestic purposes benefit, Wellington City: 2.2% Invalids benefit, Wellington City: 2.4% Student allowance, Wellington City: 7.2% Other govt benefits, payments or pension, Wellington City: 6.4% Other sources of income, Wellington City: 5.7% No source of income during that time, Wellington City: 0.6%
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2013
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.
Change in sources of household income, 2006 to 2013
Change in sources of household income, 2006 to 2013 Wages, salary, commissions, bonuses etc, Wellington City: +2,694 Self-employment or business, Wellington City: +585 Interest, dividends, rent, other invest, Wellington City: -1,770 Payments from a work accident insurer, Wellington City: -201 NZ superannuation or veterans pension, Wellington City: +1,818 Other super, pensions, annuities, Wellington City: -141 Sickness benefit, Wellington City: +69 Unemployment benefit, Wellington City: -735 Domestic purposes benefit, Wellington City: -363 Invalids benefit, Wellington City: +186 Student allowance, Wellington City: +1,212 Other govt benefits, payments or pension, Wellington City: +1,257 Other sources of income, Wellington City: -165 No source of income during that time, Wellington City: +12
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2006 and 2013
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of Wellington City's income sources in 2013 compared to Wellington Region income sources shows that there was a greater proportion of households who identified wages and salaries as an income source, a greater proportion of households who identified self employment or business as an income source, and a lesser proportion that identified government benefits as an income source.

Overall, 76.7% of households identified wages and salaries, 25.7% self employment or business, and 25.5% government benefits as an income source, compared with 70.4%, 22.7% and 27.7% for the Wellington Region respectively.

The major differences between sources of household income of the population in the Wellington City and Wellington Region were:

  • A larger percentage of Wages, salary, commissions, bonuses etc as an income source (76.7% compared to 70.4%)
  • A larger percentage of Interest, dividends, rent, other invest as an income source (38.2% compared to 32.3%)
  • A larger percentage of Self-employment or business as an income source (25.7% compared to 22.7%)
  • A smaller percentage of NZ superannuation or veterans pension as an income source (15.5% compared to 21.4%)

Note: Percentages(%) are based on total population

Emerging groups

The largest changes in sources of household income of the population in the Wellington City between 2006 and 2013 were:

  • Wages, salary, commissions, bonuses etc (+2,694 households)
  • NZ superannuation or veterans pension (+1,818 households)
  • Interest, dividends, rent, other invest (-1,770 households)
  • Other govt benefits, payments or pension (+1,257 households)

v16.07.05-1.0.8