Wairoa DistrictCommunity profile
Skip to content

Wairoa District

Qualifications of workforce

In 2013, 29.5% of the workforce in the Wairoa District had a tertiary qualification, compared to 40.6% in Hawke's Bay Region.

Qualification levels help to evaluate the economic opportunities and socio-economic status of workers in a particular industry.

The level of qualifications in a workforce relate to a number of factors including:

  • The age of the workforce;
  • The skill and qualification level required to work in an area;
  • The professional or working ambitions of people (to seek education as youth or retraining as adults);
  • The opportunities afforded to people to continue studying beyond compulsory schooling.

Educational Qualification statistics should be looked at in conjunction with Workforce Industries , Workforce Occupation and Workforce Field of Qualification data as well as information on the Level and Field of Qualification of residents for a full education analysis for Wairoa District.

Derived from the Census questions:

'What is your highest secondary school qualification?', 'Apart from secondary school qualifications do you have another completed qualification?', and 'Print your highest qualification level and the main subject.'

Workforce, by place of work, regardless of residence

Workforce highest qualification achieved
Wairoa District20132006Change
Qualification levelNumber%Hawke's Bay Region %Number%Hawke's Bay Region %2006 to 2013
Higher degree632.34.5451.53.1+18
Bachelor degree2167.712.71625.39.6+54
Post school (excluding university)54619.523.463921.023.0-93
School qualification1144.13.91203.95.0-6
No qualification1,55455.647.51,77358.252.3-219
Not stated / included30010.78.130610.07.0-6

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.

Workforce highest qualification achieved, 2013
Workforce highest qualification achieved, 2013 Higher degree, Hawke's Bay Region: 4.5% Bachelor degree, Hawke's Bay Region: 12.7% Post school (excluding university), Hawke's Bay Region: 23.4% School qualification, Hawke's Bay Region: 3.9% No qualification, Hawke's Bay Region: 47.5% Not stated / included, Hawke's Bay Region: 8.1% Higher degree, Wairoa District: 2.3% Bachelor degree, Wairoa District: 7.7% Post school (excluding university), Wairoa District: 19.5% School qualification, Wairoa District: 4.1% No qualification, Wairoa District: 55.6% Not stated / included, Wairoa District: 10.7%
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2013
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.
Change in workforce highest qualification achieved, 2006 to 2013
Change in workforce highest qualification achieved, 2006 to 2013 Higher degree, Wairoa District: +18 Bachelor degree, Wairoa District: +54 Post school (excluding university), Wairoa District: -93 School qualification, Wairoa District: -6 No qualification, Wairoa District: -219 Not stated / included, Wairoa District: -6
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2006 and 2013
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the qualifications of the workforce in the Wairoa District in 2013 compared to the Hawke's Bay Region shows that there was a lower proportion of people holding formal qualifications (Higher degrees, Bachelor degrees and Post School (excluding university) qualifications), and a higher proportion of people with no formal qualifications.

Overall, 33.6% of the workforce held educational qualifications, and 55.6% had no qualifications, compared with 44.4% and 47.5% respectively for the Hawke's Bay Region.

The major differences between the qualifications held by the workforce in the Wairoa District and the Hawke's Bay Region were:

  • A larger percentage of people with no qualification (55.6% compared to 47.5%)
  • A smaller percentage of people with bachelor degrees (7.7% compared to 12.7%)
  • A smaller percentage of people with post school qualifications (excluding university) (19.5% compared to 23.4%)
  • A smaller percentage of people with higher degrees (2.3% compared to 4.5%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the qualifications held by the workforce in the Wairoa District between 2006 and 2013 were:

  • No qualification (-219 people)
  • Post school (excluding university) (-93 people)
  • Bachelor degree (+54 people)
v16.07.05-1.0.8