Wairoa DistrictCommunity profile
Skip to content

Wairoa District

Field of qualifications of workforce

In the Wairoa District, there were more people in the workforce with a Engineering and related technologies qualification than any other field of qualification in 2013.

Field of Qualification presents the primary field of study for the highest qualification the person has received. Field of study for lower level qualifications are not collected.

Fields of study relate to the type of work and types of industries in the area, but may also indicate people working in areas which don’t match their training. As with other workforce related topics, field of study helps to build up a picture of the economic and employment role of an area, as distinct from its residential role.

Field of Qualification information should be looked at in conjunction with Workforce Industries , Workforce Occupation and Workforce Level of Qualification data as well as Field and Level of Qualifications data for the residents for a clearer picture of the skills available in Wairoa District's workforce.

Derived from the Census question:

'Print your highest qualification level and the main subject.'

Workforce, by place of work, regardless of residence

Workforce field of qualifications
Wairoa District20132006Change
Highest qualification levelNumber%Hawke's Bay Region %Number%Hawke's Bay Region %2006 to 2013
Agriculture, environmental and related studies1234.43.21053.52.9+18
Architecture and building632.23.1662.22.8-3
Creative arts271.01.7240.81.3+3
Education1324.74.91294.24.5+3
Engineering and related technologies1565.58.41926.37.9-36
Food, hospitality and personal services722.62.7692.32.5+3
Health1294.65.81203.95.4+9
Information technology150.50.9150.50.90
Management and commerce1234.46.71143.86.0+9
Natural and physical sciences240.91.8240.81.60
Society and culture1324.75.31083.64.7+24
Field of study not given (Although level of attainment given)632.23.0361.21.5+27
No post-school qualification1,55455.347.51,77358.352.3-219
Not stated / included1987.05.12648.75.7-66

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.

Workforce field of qualifications, 2013
Workforce field of qualifications, 2013 Agriculture, environmental and related studies, Hawke's Bay Region: 3.2% Architecture and building, Hawke's Bay Region: 3.1% Creative arts, Hawke's Bay Region: 1.7% Education, Hawke's Bay Region: 4.9% Engineering and related technologies, Hawke's Bay Region: 8.4% Food, hospitality and personal services, Hawke's Bay Region: 2.7% Health, Hawke's Bay Region: 5.8% Information technology, Hawke's Bay Region: 0.9% Management and commerce, Hawke's Bay Region: 6.7% Natural and physical sciences, Hawke's Bay Region: 1.8% Society and culture, Hawke's Bay Region: 5.3% Agriculture, environmental and related studies, Wairoa District: 4.4% Architecture and building, Wairoa District: 2.2% Creative arts, Wairoa District: 1.0% Education, Wairoa District: 4.7% Engineering and related technologies, Wairoa District: 5.5% Food, hospitality and personal services, Wairoa District: 2.6% Health, Wairoa District: 4.6% Information technology, Wairoa District: 0.5% Management and commerce, Wairoa District: 4.4% Natural and physical sciences, Wairoa District: 0.9% Society and culture, Wairoa District: 4.7%
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2013
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.
Change in workforce field of qualifications, 2006 to 2013
Change in workforce field of qualifications, 2006 to 2013 Agriculture, environmental and related studies, Wairoa District: +18 Architecture and building, Wairoa District: -3 Creative arts, Wairoa District: +3 Education, Wairoa District: +3 Engineering and related technologies, Wairoa District: -36 Food, hospitality and personal services, Wairoa District: +3 Health, Wairoa District: +9 Information technology, Wairoa District: 0 Management and commerce, Wairoa District: +9 Natural and physical sciences, Wairoa District: 0 Society and culture, Wairoa District: +24
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2006 and 2013
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the field of qualifications of the workforce in the Wairoa District shows that the three largest fields the population was qualified in were:

  • Engineering and related technologies (156 people or 5.5%)
  • Education (132 people or 4.7%)
  • Society and culture (132 people or 4.7%)

In combination these three fields accounted for 420 people in total or 14.9% of the workforce.

In comparison, Hawke's Bay Region had 8.4% of the workforce who studied Engineering and related technologies; 4.9% who studied Education; and 5.3% who studied Society and culture.

The major differences between the fields of qualifications of the workforce in the Wairoa District and Hawke's Bay Region were:

  • A larger percentage of people qualified in the field of agriculture, environmental and related studies (4.4% compared to 3.2%)
  • A smaller percentage of people qualified in the field of engineering and related technologies (5.5% compared to 8.4%)
  • A smaller percentage of people qualified in the field of management and commerce (4.4% compared to 6.7%)
  • A smaller percentage of people qualified in the field of health (4.6% compared to 5.8%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in fields of qualifications of the workforce in the Wairoa District between 2006 and 2013 were:

  • Engineering and related technologies (-36 people)
  • Society and culture (+24 people)
  • Agriculture, environmental and related studies (+18 people)
  • Health (+9 people)
v17.06.28-1.0.0