Upper HuttCommunity profile
Skip to content

Upper Hutt City

Occupation of workforce

In 2013, more of the workforce in Upper Hutt City were employed as professionals than any other occupation.

Occupation is a key component for evaluating the socio-economic status of the workforce and the skills required to work in each industry sector.

The occupations of the workforce in Upper Hutt City will be influenced by factors including:

  • The economic base and employment opportunities available in Upper Hutt City;
  • The age of the workforce;
  • The skill and qualification level of the workforce;
  • The economic role of the area – providing employment for people from elsewhere or mainly serving the local residents.

For a more complete workforce analysis for Upper Hutt City, view Occupations in conjunction with other indicators, such as Workforce Industries, Workforce Level of Qualification and Workforce Field of Qualification, as well as the Occupations of the residents.

Derived from the Census questions:

'In the job that you worked the most hours in, what was your occupation?' and 'In that job, what tasks or duties did you spend the most time on'

Workforce, by place of work, regardless of residence

Workforce occupation of employment
Upper Hutt City20132006Change
OccupationNumber%Wellington Region %Number%Wellington Region %2006 to 2013
Managers1,54814.717.61,47314.317.6+75
Professionals2,10019.929.61,86618.227.7+234
Technicians and trades workers1,22411.69.01,28412.59.6-60
Community and personal service workers1,71016.28.51,42213.87.7+288
Clerical and administrative workers1,41013.413.41,55415.115.3-144
Sales workers1,05010.08.59909.69.2+60
Machinery operators and drivers3603.43.26396.23.5-279
Labourers8077.76.57957.76.7+12
Not stated / included3333.23.82462.42.6+87

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.

Workforce occupation of employment, 2013
Workforce occupation of employment, 2013 Managers, Wellington Region: 17.6% Professionals, Wellington Region: 29.6% Technicians and trades workers, Wellington Region: 9.0% Community and personal service workers, Wellington Region: 8.5% Clerical and administrative workers, Wellington Region: 13.4% Sales workers, Wellington Region: 8.5% Machinery operators and drivers, Wellington Region: 3.2% Labourers, Wellington Region: 6.5% Not stated / included, Wellington Region: 3.8% Managers, Upper Hutt City: 14.7% Professionals, Upper Hutt City: 19.9% Technicians and trades workers, Upper Hutt City: 11.6% Community and personal service workers, Upper Hutt City: 16.2% Clerical and administrative workers, Upper Hutt City: 13.4% Sales workers, Upper Hutt City: 10.0% Machinery operators and drivers, Upper Hutt City: 3.4% Labourers, Upper Hutt City: 7.7% Not stated / included, Upper Hutt City: 3.2%
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2013
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.
Change in workforce occupation of employment, 2006 to 2013
Change in workforce occupation of employment, 2006 to 2013 Managers, Upper Hutt City: +75 Professionals, Upper Hutt City: +234 Technicians and trades workers, Upper Hutt City: -60 Community and personal service workers, Upper Hutt City: +288 Clerical and administrative workers, Upper Hutt City: -144 Sales workers, Upper Hutt City: +60 Machinery operators and drivers, Upper Hutt City: -279 Labourers, Upper Hutt City: +12 Not stated / included, Upper Hutt City: +87
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2006 and 2013
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

An analysis of the jobs held by the workforce in Upper Hutt City in 2013 shows the three most popular occupations were:

  • Professionals (2,100 people or 19.9%)
  • Community and personal service workers (1,710 people or 16.2%)
  • Managers (1,548 people or 14.7%)

In combination these three occupations accounted for 5,358 people in total or 50.8% of the workforce.

In comparison, the Wellington Region employed 29.6% in Professionals; 8.5% in Community and personal service workers; and 17.6% in Managers.

The major differences between the jobs held by the workforce in the Upper Hutt City and the Wellington Region were:

  • A larger percentage of people employed as community and personal service workers (16.2% compared to 8.5%)
  • A larger percentage of people employed as technicians and trades workers (11.6% compared to 9.0%)
  • A smaller percentage of people employed as professionals (19.9% compared to 29.6%)
  • A smaller percentage of people employed as managers (14.7% compared to 17.6%)

Emerging groups

The workforce in Upper Hutt City increased by 273 people between 2006 and 2013.

The largest changes in occupations for the workforce between 2006 and 2013 in the Upper Hutt City were for those employed as:

  • Community and personal service workers (+288 people)
  • Machinery operators and drivers (-279 people)
  • Professionals (+234 people)
  • Clerical and administrative workers (-144 people)

v17.06.28-1.0.0