Upper HuttCommunity profile
Skip to content

Upper Hutt City

Field of qualifications of workforce

In the Upper Hutt City, there were more people in the workforce with a Engineering and related technologies qualification than any other field of qualification in 2013.

Field of Qualification presents the primary field of study for the highest qualification the person has received. Field of study for lower level qualifications are not collected.

Fields of study relate to the type of work and types of industries in the area, but may also indicate people working in areas which don’t match their training. As with other workforce related topics, field of study helps to build up a picture of the economic and employment role of an area, as distinct from its residential role.

Field of Qualification information should be looked at in conjunction with Workforce Industries , Workforce Occupation and Workforce Level of Qualification data as well as Field and Level of Qualifications data for the residents for a clearer picture of the skills available in Upper Hutt City's workforce.

Derived from the Census question:

'Print your highest qualification level and the main subject.'

Workforce, by place of work, regardless of residence

Workforce field of qualifications
Upper Hutt City20132006Change
Highest qualification levelNumber%Wellington Region %Number%Wellington Region %2006 to 2013
Agriculture, environmental and related studies1081.01.2810.81.1+27
Architecture and building4053.83.13303.22.7+75
Creative arts2222.14.21471.43.1+75
Education5885.64.25255.14.1+63
Engineering and related technologies8317.97.48468.27.6-15
Food, hospitality and personal services3423.22.22942.92.1+48
Health4504.35.43993.95.0+51
Information technology1651.63.01291.32.3+36
Management and commerce8197.811.07086.910.7+111
Natural and physical sciences2912.83.43123.03.2-21
Society and culture7747.311.86186.011.3+156
Field of study not given (Although level of attainment given)2522.42.41201.21.3+132
No post-school qualification4,80345.537.05,21150.741.0-408
Not stated / included4954.73.95525.44.4-57

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.

Workforce field of qualifications, 2013
Workforce field of qualifications, 2013 Agriculture, environmental and related studies, Wellington Region: 1.2% Architecture and building, Wellington Region: 3.1% Creative arts, Wellington Region: 4.2% Education, Wellington Region: 4.2% Engineering and related technologies, Wellington Region: 7.4% Food, hospitality and personal services, Wellington Region: 2.2% Health, Wellington Region: 5.4% Information technology, Wellington Region: 3.0% Management and commerce, Wellington Region: 11.0% Natural and physical sciences, Wellington Region: 3.4% Society and culture, Wellington Region: 11.8% Agriculture, environmental and related studies, Upper Hutt City: 1.0% Architecture and building, Upper Hutt City: 3.8% Creative arts, Upper Hutt City: 2.1% Education, Upper Hutt City: 5.6% Engineering and related technologies, Upper Hutt City: 7.9% Food, hospitality and personal services, Upper Hutt City: 3.2% Health, Upper Hutt City: 4.3% Information technology, Upper Hutt City: 1.6% Management and commerce, Upper Hutt City: 7.8% Natural and physical sciences, Upper Hutt City: 2.8% Society and culture, Upper Hutt City: 7.3%
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2013
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.
Change in workforce field of qualifications, 2006 to 2013
Change in workforce field of qualifications, 2006 to 2013 Agriculture, environmental and related studies, Upper Hutt City: +27 Architecture and building, Upper Hutt City: +75 Creative arts, Upper Hutt City: +75 Education, Upper Hutt City: +63 Engineering and related technologies, Upper Hutt City: -15 Food, hospitality and personal services, Upper Hutt City: +48 Health, Upper Hutt City: +51 Information technology, Upper Hutt City: +36 Management and commerce, Upper Hutt City: +111 Natural and physical sciences, Upper Hutt City: -21 Society and culture, Upper Hutt City: +156
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2006 and 2013
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the field of qualifications of the workforce in the Upper Hutt City shows that the three largest fields the population was qualified in were:

  • Engineering and related technologies (831 people or 7.9%)
  • Management and commerce (819 people or 7.8%)
  • Society and culture (774 people or 7.3%)

In combination these three fields accounted for 2,424 people in total or 23.0% of the workforce.

In comparison, Wellington Region had 7.4% of the workforce who studied Engineering and related technologies; 11.0% who studied Management and commerce; and 11.8% who studied Society and culture.

The major differences between the fields of qualifications of the workforce in the Upper Hutt City and Wellington Region were:

  • A larger percentage of people qualified in the field of education (5.6% compared to 4.2%)
  • A smaller percentage of people qualified in the field of society and culture (7.3% compared to 11.8%)
  • A smaller percentage of people qualified in the field of management and commerce (7.8% compared to 11.0%)
  • A smaller percentage of people qualified in the field of creative arts (2.1% compared to 4.2%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in fields of qualifications of the workforce in the Upper Hutt City between 2006 and 2013 were:

  • Society and culture (+156 people)
  • Management and commerce (+111 people)
  • Architecture and building (+75 people)
  • Creative arts (+75 people)
v17.06.20-1.0.0