Thames-CoromandelCommunity profile
Skip to content

Thames-Coromandel District

Industry of workforce

In 2013, more of the workforce in Thames-Coromandel District was employed in retail trade than any other industry.

Census employment data presents the number of persons employed in each industry sector (full-time and part-time) in the Thames-Coromandel District regardless of where they live. By comparing the number of jobs in each industry sector to a regional benchmark, you can clearly see local specialist industries. By looking at how the number of jobs in each industry is changing over time, you can track how the structure of the local economy is changing.

When viewed in conjunction with Workforce Occupation, Workforce Level of Qualification and Workforce Field of Qualification, as well as the Industry of Employment of residents, this dataset can provide insights into the relationship between the economic and residential role of the area.

Derived from the Census question:

'What is the main activity of (your) business or employer.'

Workforce, by place of work, regardless of residence

Workforce industry sector of employment
Thames-Coromandel District20132006Change
Industry sectorNumber%Waikato Region %Number%Waikato Region %2006 to 2013
Agriculture, forestry and fishing9069.011.98888.612.2+18
Mining180.20.5270.30.4-9
Manufacturing7988.010.41,11310.811.6-315
Electricity, gas, water and waste services690.71.2450.40.6+24
Construction8678.76.61,0119.86.3-144
Wholesale trade2462.53.82432.33.9+3
Retail trade1,44914.510.01,49414.411.0-45
Accommodation and food services1,09811.06.41,11310.86.7-15
Transport, postal and warehousing2942.92.93333.23.0-39
Information media and telecommunications870.90.9991.01.0-12
Financial and insurance services1321.32.01651.62.1-33
Rental, hiring and real estate services3813.82.63873.72.7-6
Professional, scientific and technical services4504.56.44714.66.5-21
Administrative and support services2612.62.62342.32.6+27
Public administration and safety2942.94.62762.73.6+18
Education and training7237.29.26366.18.4+87
Health care and social assistance1,05910.610.48768.58.9+183
Arts and recreation services2372.42.12222.12.0+15
Other services4204.24.24354.24.2-15
Not elsewhere included2282.31.42792.72.0-51

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.

Workforce industry sector of employment, 2013
Workforce industry sector of employment, 2013 Agriculture, forestry and fishing, Waikato Region: 11.9% Mining, Waikato Region: 0.5% Manufacturing, Waikato Region: 10.4% Electricity, gas, water and waste services, Waikato Region: 1.2% Construction, Waikato Region: 6.6% Wholesale trade, Waikato Region: 3.8% Retail trade, Waikato Region: 10.0% Accommodation and food services, Waikato Region: 6.4% Transport, postal and warehousing, Waikato Region: 2.9% Information media and telecommunications, Waikato Region: 0.9% Financial and insurance services, Waikato Region: 2.0% Rental, hiring and real estate services, Waikato Region: 2.6% Professional, scientific and technical services, Waikato Region: 6.4% Administrative and support services, Waikato Region: 2.6% Public administration and safety, Waikato Region: 4.6% Education and training, Waikato Region: 9.2% Health care and social assistance, Waikato Region: 10.4% Arts and recreation services, Waikato Region: 2.1% Other services, Waikato Region: 4.2% Agriculture, forestry and fishing, Thames-Coromandel District: 9.0% Mining, Thames-Coromandel District: 0.2% Manufacturing, Thames-Coromandel District: 8.0% Electricity, gas, water and waste services, Thames-Coromandel District: 0.7% Construction, Thames-Coromandel District: 8.7% Wholesale trade, Thames-Coromandel District: 2.5% Retail trade, Thames-Coromandel District: 14.5% Accommodation and food services, Thames-Coromandel District: 11.0% Transport, postal and warehousing, Thames-Coromandel District: 2.9% Information media and telecommunications, Thames-Coromandel District: 0.9% Financial and insurance services, Thames-Coromandel District: 1.3% Rental, hiring and real estate services, Thames-Coromandel District: 3.8% Professional, scientific and technical services, Thames-Coromandel District: 4.5% Administrative and support services, Thames-Coromandel District: 2.6% Public administration and safety, Thames-Coromandel District: 2.9% Education and training, Thames-Coromandel District: 7.2% Health care and social assistance, Thames-Coromandel District: 10.6% Arts and recreation services, Thames-Coromandel District: 2.4% Other services, Thames-Coromandel District: 4.2%
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings,2013
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.
Change in workforce industry sector of employment, 2006 to 2013
Change in workforce industry sector of employment, 2006 to 2013 Agriculture, forestry and fishing, Thames-Coromandel District: +18 Mining, Thames-Coromandel District: -9 Manufacturing, Thames-Coromandel District: -315 Electricity, gas, water and waste services, Thames-Coromandel District: +24 Construction, Thames-Coromandel District: -144 Wholesale trade, Thames-Coromandel District: +3 Retail trade, Thames-Coromandel District: -45 Accommodation and food services, Thames-Coromandel District: -15 Transport, postal and warehousing, Thames-Coromandel District: -39 Information media and telecommunications, Thames-Coromandel District: -12 Financial and insurance services, Thames-Coromandel District: -33 Rental, hiring and real estate services, Thames-Coromandel District: -6 Professional, scientific and technical services, Thames-Coromandel District: -21 Administrative and support services, Thames-Coromandel District: +27 Public administration and safety, Thames-Coromandel District: +18 Education and training, Thames-Coromandel District: +87 Health care and social assistance, Thames-Coromandel District: +183 Arts and recreation services, Thames-Coromandel District: +15 Other services, Thames-Coromandel District: -15
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2006 and 2013
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

An analysis of the jobs held by the workforce in Thames-Coromandel District in 2013 shows the three most popular industry sectors were:

  • Retail trade (1,449 people or 14.5%)
  • Accommodation and food services (1,098 people or 11.0%)
  • Health care and social assistance (1,059 people or 10.6%)

In combination these three industries employed 3,606 people in total or 36.0% of the workforce.

In comparison, the Waikato Region employed 10.0% in Retail trade; 6.4% in Accommodation and food services; and 10.4% in Health care and social assistance.

The major differences between the jobs held by the workforce in the Thames-Coromandel District and the Waikato Region were:

  • A larger percentage of people employed in accommodation and food services (11.0% compared to 6.4%)
  • A larger percentage of people employed in retail trade (14.5% compared to 10.0%)
  • A smaller percentage of people employed in agriculture, forestry and fishing (9.0% compared to 11.9%)
  • A smaller percentage of people employed in manufacturing (8.0% compared to 10.4%)

Emerging groups

The workforce in Thames-Coromandel District decreased by 330 people between 2006 and 2013.

The largest changes in the jobs held by the workforce between 2006 and 2013 in the Thames-Coromandel District were for those employed in:

  • Manufacturing (-315 people)
  • Health care and social assistance (+183 people)
  • Construction (-144 people)
  • Education and training (+87 people)

v17.10.06-1.0.0