Thames-CoromandelCommunity profile
Skip to content

Thames-Coromandel District

Sources of household income

In 2013, wages, salary, commissions, bonuses etc was the largest source of income in the Thames-Coromandel District.

Income sources data is a useful addition to Income data as an indicator of socio-economic status. With other data sources, such as Household Income statistics, Educational Qualifications and Occupation data, it helps to evaluate the economic opportunities and socio-economic status of the Thames-Coromandel District and differentiate between market and non-market source of income. The sources of income that a household relies on are linked to a number of factors:

  • The number and age of people in the household;
  • The type of employment undertaken by the household members.
  • The presence of students in the household; and
  • The percentage of people unemployed or on other income support benefits.

Derived from the Census question:

'Show all the ways you yourself got income in the 12 months ending today (excluding loans because they are not income)?'

Multi-response

Persons aged 15 years and over

Sources of household income
Thames-Coromandel District20132006Change
Income source - multi-responseNumber% of householdsWaikato Region %Number% of householdsWaikato Region %2006 to 2013
Wages, salary, commissions, bonuses etc5,68849.564.15,70352.864.9-15
Self-employment or business3,27928.523.43,27630.325.6+3
Interest, dividends, rent, other invest3,52530.625.93,73534.630.2-210
Payments from a work accident insurer2732.42.43363.13.2-63
NZ superannuation or veterans pension4,17636.323.73,32730.820.9+849
Other super, pensions, annuities6485.63.96516.04.1-3
Sickness benefit4744.14.24744.43.80
Unemployment benefit3062.74.63423.24.6-36
Domestic purposes benefit5074.46.25975.56.6-90
Invalids benefit5494.84.14954.64.1+54
Student allowance1020.94.1750.73.1+27
Other govt benefits, payments or pension7026.17.74804.45.6+222
Other sources of income2131.93.12492.33.6-36
No source of income during that time960.80.6510.50.5+45

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.

Sources of household income - responses
Thames-Coromandel District20132006Change
Income source - totals - multi-responseNumber% of householdsWaikato Region %Number% of householdsWaikato Region %2006 to 2013
Not stated4473.94.63273.04.4+120
Total households11,502100.0100.010,803100.0100.0+699
Total responding households11,05596.195.410,47697.095.6+579
Total responses20,985182.4182.420,118186.2185.1+867

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.

Sources of household income, 2013
Sources of household income, 2013 Wages, salary, commissions, bonuses etc, Waikato Region: 64.1% Self-employment or business, Waikato Region: 23.4% Interest, dividends, rent, other invest, Waikato Region: 25.9% Payments from a work accident insurer, Waikato Region: 2.4% NZ superannuation or veterans pension, Waikato Region: 23.7% Other super, pensions, annuities, Waikato Region: 3.9% Sickness benefit, Waikato Region: 4.2% Unemployment benefit, Waikato Region: 4.6% Domestic purposes benefit, Waikato Region: 6.2% Invalids benefit, Waikato Region: 4.1% Student allowance, Waikato Region: 4.1% Other govt benefits, payments or pension, Waikato Region: 7.7% Other sources of income, Waikato Region: 3.1% No source of income during that time, Waikato Region: 0.6% Wages, salary, commissions, bonuses etc, Thames-Coromandel District: 49.5% Self-employment or business, Thames-Coromandel District: 28.5% Interest, dividends, rent, other invest, Thames-Coromandel District: 30.6% Payments from a work accident insurer, Thames-Coromandel District: 2.4% NZ superannuation or veterans pension, Thames-Coromandel District: 36.3% Other super, pensions, annuities, Thames-Coromandel District: 5.6% Sickness benefit, Thames-Coromandel District: 4.1% Unemployment benefit, Thames-Coromandel District: 2.7% Domestic purposes benefit, Thames-Coromandel District: 4.4% Invalids benefit, Thames-Coromandel District: 4.8% Student allowance, Thames-Coromandel District: 0.9% Other govt benefits, payments or pension, Thames-Coromandel District: 6.1% Other sources of income, Thames-Coromandel District: 1.9% No source of income during that time, Thames-Coromandel District: 0.8%
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2013
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.
Change in sources of household income, 2006 to 2013
Change in sources of household income, 2006 to 2013 Wages, salary, commissions, bonuses etc, Thames-Coromandel District: -15 Self-employment or business, Thames-Coromandel District: +3 Interest, dividends, rent, other invest, Thames-Coromandel District: -210 Payments from a work accident insurer, Thames-Coromandel District: -63 NZ superannuation or veterans pension, Thames-Coromandel District: +849 Other super, pensions, annuities, Thames-Coromandel District: -3 Sickness benefit, Thames-Coromandel District: 0 Unemployment benefit, Thames-Coromandel District: -36 Domestic purposes benefit, Thames-Coromandel District: -90 Invalids benefit, Thames-Coromandel District: +54 Student allowance, Thames-Coromandel District: +27 Other govt benefits, payments or pension, Thames-Coromandel District: +222 Other sources of income, Thames-Coromandel District: -36 No source of income during that time, Thames-Coromandel District: +45
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2006 and 2013
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of Thames-Coromandel District's income sources in 2013 compared to Waikato Region income sources shows that there was a lesser proportion of households who identified wages and salaries as an income source, a greater proportion of households who identified self employment or business as an income source, and a lesser proportion that identified government benefits as an income source.

Overall, 49.5% of households identified wages and salaries, 28.5% self employment or business, and 23.0% government benefits as an income source, compared with 64.1%, 23.4% and 30.9% for the Waikato Region respectively.

The major differences between sources of household income of the population in the Thames-Coromandel District and Waikato Region were:

  • A larger percentage of NZ superannuation or veterans pension as an income source (36.3% compared to 23.7%)
  • A larger percentage of Self-employment or business as an income source (28.5% compared to 23.4%)
  • A larger percentage of Interest, dividends, rent, other invest as an income source (30.6% compared to 25.9%)
  • A smaller percentage of Wages, salary, commissions, bonuses etc as an income source (49.5% compared to 64.1%)

Note: Percentages(%) are based on total population

Emerging groups

The largest changes in sources of household income of the population in the Thames-Coromandel District between 2006 and 2013 were:

  • NZ superannuation or veterans pension (+849 households)
  • Other govt benefits, payments or pension (+222 households)
  • Interest, dividends, rent, other invest (-210 households)
  • Domestic purposes benefit (-90 households)

v17.11.15-1.0.1