Thames-CoromandelCommunity profile
Skip to content

Thames-Coromandel District

Languages spoken

In the Thames-Coromandel District, Māori was the commonly spoken language after English in 2013.

The Thames-Coromandel District's language statistics show the proportion of the population that speaks and understands a language other than English. They are indicative of how culturally diverse a population is and the degree to which different ethnic groups and nationalities are retaining their language. Language statistics also provide an indicator for the monitoring of language education programs.

The Thames-Coromandel District's language data should be analysed in conjunction with Ethnicity statistics, Māori Descent, Country of Birth, and Religion statistics to assist in identifying specific cultural and ethnic groups in the area.

Derived from the Census question:

'In which language(s) could you have a conversation about a lot of everyday things?'.

Multi-response

Total population

Languages spoken - Summary
Thames-Coromandel District20132006Change
Languages spoken - summaryNumber% of total populationWaikato Region %Number% of total populationWaikato Region %2006 to 2013
English only22,07784.377.722,11085.278.8-33
Māori only330.10.4390.20.3-6
Māori and English8223.14.68853.45.0-63
Other language combinations1,6266.29.71,4705.78.9+156
No language (too young to talk)2491.01.53541.41.8-105
Not stated / included1,3775.36.11,0804.25.2+297

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.

Languages spoken - Ranked by size
Thames-Coromandel District20132006Change
Languages spoken - multi-responseNumber% of total populationWaikato Region %Number% of total populationWaikato Region %2006 to 2013
English24,43893.491.124,40294.191.8+36
Māori9273.55.31,0203.95.8-93
German3181.20.73301.30.7-12
French2851.10.83451.30.9-60
Dutch1680.60.72220.90.9-54
Spanish1500.60.51290.50.4+21
Afrikaans960.40.7750.30.6+21
New Zealand Sign Language870.30.41080.40.6-21
Hindi810.31.0210.10.5+60
Japanese750.30.2600.20.3+15
Tagalog570.20.5270.10.2+30
Samoan540.20.5360.10.5+18
Italian540.20.1630.20.1-9
Panjabi510.20.5----0.3--
Khmer390.10.3330.10.2+6
Semitic not further defined390.10.6150.10.6+24
Thai360.10.1240.10.1+12
Show me more!

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.

Excludes languages with fewer than 6 people speaking them at home, or less than 0.1% of the total population.

Languages spoken - Totals
Thames-Coromandel District20132006Change
Languages spoken - totals - multi-responseNumber% of total populationWaikato Region %Number% of total populationWaikato Region %2006 to 2013
Not stated / included1,3775.36.11,0804.25.2+297
Total population26,184100.0100.025,938100.0100.0+246
Total respondents24,80794.793.924,85895.894.8-51
Total responses28,953110.6115.928,686110.6115.6+267

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.

Languages spoken, 2013
Languages spoken, 2013 Māori, Waikato Region: 5.3% German, Waikato Region: 0.7% French, Waikato Region: 0.8% Dutch, Waikato Region: 0.7% Spanish, Waikato Region: 0.5% Afrikaans, Waikato Region: 0.7% New Zealand Sign Language, Waikato Region: 0.4% Hindi, Waikato Region: 1.0% Japanese, Waikato Region: 0.2% Tagalog, Waikato Region: 0.5% Māori, Thames-Coromandel District: 3.5% German, Thames-Coromandel District: 1.2% French, Thames-Coromandel District: 1.1% Dutch, Thames-Coromandel District: 0.6% Spanish, Thames-Coromandel District: 0.6% Afrikaans, Thames-Coromandel District: 0.4% New Zealand Sign Language, Thames-Coromandel District: 0.3% Hindi, Thames-Coromandel District: 0.3% Japanese, Thames-Coromandel District: 0.3% Tagalog, Thames-Coromandel District: 0.2%
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2013
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.
Change in languages spoken, 2006 to 2013
Change in languages spoken, 2006 to 2013 Māori, Thames-Coromandel District: -93 German, Thames-Coromandel District: -12 French, Thames-Coromandel District: -60 Dutch, Thames-Coromandel District: -54 Spanish, Thames-Coromandel District: +21 Afrikaans, Thames-Coromandel District: +21 New Zealand Sign Language, Thames-Coromandel District: -21 Hindi, Thames-Coromandel District: +60 Japanese, Thames-Coromandel District: +15 Tagalog, Thames-Coromandel District: +30
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2006 and 2013
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the language spoken by the population of the Thames-Coromandel District in 2013 compared to the Waikato Region shows that there was a larger proportion of people who spoke English only, and a smaller proportion of those who spoke Māori, or Māori and English.

Overall, 84.3% spoke English only and 3.3% spoke Māori, or Māori and English, compared with 77.7% and 4.9% respectively for the Waikato Region.

The dominant language spoken at home, other than English, in the Thames-Coromandel District was Māori, with 3.5% of the population, or 927 people speaking this language at home.

The major difference between the languages spoken at home for the population of the Thames-Coromandel District and the Waikato Region in 2013 was:

  • A smaller percentage who speak Māori at home (3.5% compared to 5.3%)

Note: Percentages(%) are based on total population

Emerging groups

Between 2006 and 2013, the number of people who spoke Māori, or Māori and English decreased by 69 or 7.5%, and the number of people who spoke English only decreased by 33 or 0.1%.

The largest changes in the spoken languages of the population in the Thames-Coromandel District between 2006 and 2013 were for those speaking:

  • Māori (-93 responses)
  • French (-60 responses)
  • Hindi (+60 responses)
  • Dutch (-54 responses)

To continue building your demographic story go to...

v17.06.20-1.0.0