Thames-CoromandelCommunity profile
Skip to content

Thames-Coromandel District

Industry sector of employment

More Thames-Coromandel District residents worked in retail trade in 2013 than any other industry.

The Thames-Coromandel District’s industry statistics identify the industry sectors in which the residents work (which may be within the residing area or elsewhere). This will be influenced by the skill base and socio-economic status of the residents as well as the industries and employment opportunities present in the region.

When viewed in conjunction with Residents Place of Work data and Method of Travel to Work, industry sector statistics provide insights into the relationship between the economic and residential role of the area.

Derived from the Census question:

'What is the main activity of (your) business or employer.'

Persons aged 15 years and over

Industry sector of employment
Thames-Coromandel District20132006Change
Industry sectorNumber%Waikato Region %Number%Waikato Region %2006 to 2013
Agriculture, forestry and fishing1,0629.312.11,1079.112.5-45
Mining300.30.5360.30.5-6
Manufacturing8497.49.91,1199.211.0-270
Electricity, gas, water and waste services750.71.1600.50.7+15
Construction1,22410.77.81,47912.28.3-255
Wholesale trade3212.84.02612.13.8+60
Retail trade1,40712.39.31,50612.49.8-99
Accommodation and food services1,1199.85.61,1619.65.6-42
Transport, postal and warehousing3573.13.33843.23.5-27
Information media and telecommunications780.70.9990.81.0-21
Financial and insurance services1471.32.01741.42.0-27
Rental, hiring and real estate services4353.82.54173.42.5+18
Professional, scientific and technical services5014.46.15104.25.9-9
Administrative and support services3783.32.93633.02.9+15
Public administration and safety3272.94.23032.53.4+24
Education and training8017.08.27085.87.3+93
Health care and social assistance1,0839.49.68857.38.0+198
Arts and recreation services2432.11.82251.91.8+18
Other services4473.94.04804.03.8-33
Not elsewhere included5885.14.28677.15.7-279

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.

Industry sector of employment, 2013
Industry sector of employment, 2013 Agriculture, forestry and fishing, Waikato Region: 12.1% Mining, Waikato Region: 0.5% Manufacturing, Waikato Region: 9.9% Electricity, gas, water and waste services, Waikato Region: 1.1% Construction, Waikato Region: 7.8% Wholesale trade, Waikato Region: 4.0% Retail trade, Waikato Region: 9.3% Accommodation and food services, Waikato Region: 5.6% Transport, postal and warehousing, Waikato Region: 3.3% Information media and telecommunications, Waikato Region: 0.9% Financial and insurance services, Waikato Region: 2.0% Rental, hiring and real estate services, Waikato Region: 2.5% Professional, scientific and technical services, Waikato Region: 6.1% Administrative and support services, Waikato Region: 2.9% Public administration and safety, Waikato Region: 4.2% Education and training, Waikato Region: 8.2% Health care and social assistance, Waikato Region: 9.6% Arts and recreation services, Waikato Region: 1.8% Other services, Waikato Region: 4.0% Agriculture, forestry and fishing, Thames-Coromandel District: 9.3% Mining, Thames-Coromandel District: 0.3% Manufacturing, Thames-Coromandel District: 7.4% Electricity, gas, water and waste services, Thames-Coromandel District: 0.7% Construction, Thames-Coromandel District: 10.7% Wholesale trade, Thames-Coromandel District: 2.8% Retail trade, Thames-Coromandel District: 12.3% Accommodation and food services, Thames-Coromandel District: 9.8% Transport, postal and warehousing, Thames-Coromandel District: 3.1% Information media and telecommunications, Thames-Coromandel District: 0.7% Financial and insurance services, Thames-Coromandel District: 1.3% Rental, hiring and real estate services, Thames-Coromandel District: 3.8% Professional, scientific and technical services, Thames-Coromandel District: 4.4% Administrative and support services, Thames-Coromandel District: 3.3% Public administration and safety, Thames-Coromandel District: 2.9% Education and training, Thames-Coromandel District: 7.0% Health care and social assistance, Thames-Coromandel District: 9.4% Arts and recreation services, Thames-Coromandel District: 2.1% Other services, Thames-Coromandel District: 3.9%
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings,2013
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.
Change in industry sector of employment, 2006 to 2013
Change in industry sector of employment, 2006 to 2013 Agriculture, forestry and fishing, Thames-Coromandel District: -45 Mining, Thames-Coromandel District: -6 Manufacturing, Thames-Coromandel District: -270 Electricity, gas, water and waste services, Thames-Coromandel District: +15 Construction, Thames-Coromandel District: -255 Wholesale trade, Thames-Coromandel District: +60 Retail trade, Thames-Coromandel District: -99 Accommodation and food services, Thames-Coromandel District: -42 Transport, postal and warehousing, Thames-Coromandel District: -27 Information media and telecommunications, Thames-Coromandel District: -21 Financial and insurance services, Thames-Coromandel District: -27 Rental, hiring and real estate services, Thames-Coromandel District: +18 Professional, scientific and technical services, Thames-Coromandel District: -9 Administrative and support services, Thames-Coromandel District: +15 Public administration and safety, Thames-Coromandel District: +24 Education and training, Thames-Coromandel District: +93 Health care and social assistance, Thames-Coromandel District: +198 Arts and recreation services, Thames-Coromandel District: +18 Other services, Thames-Coromandel District: -33
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2006 and 2013
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

An analysis of the jobs held by the resident population in Thames-Coromandel District in 2013 shows the three most popular industry sectors were:

  • Retail trade (1,407 people or 12.3%)
  • Construction (1,224 people or 10.7%)
  • Accommodation and food services (1,119 people or 9.8%)

In combination these three industries employed 3,750 people in total or 32.7% of the employed resident population.

In comparison, the Waikato Region employed 9.3% in Retail trade; 7.8% in Construction; and 5.6% in Accommodation and food services.

The major differences between the jobs held by the population of the Thames-Coromandel District and the Waikato Region were:

  • A larger percentage of persons employed in accommodation and food services (9.8% compared to 5.6%)
  • A larger percentage of persons employed in retail trade (12.3% compared to 9.3%)
  • A larger percentage of persons employed in construction (10.7% compared to 7.8%)
  • A smaller percentage of persons employed in agriculture, forestry and fishing (9.3% compared to 12.1%)

Emerging groups

The number of employed people in Thames-Coromandel District decreased by 672 between 2006 and 2013.

The largest changes in the jobs held by the resident population between 2006 and 2013 in the Thames-Coromandel District were for those employed in:

  • Manufacturing (-270 persons)
  • Construction (-255 persons)
  • Health care and social assistance (+198 persons)
  • Retail trade (-99 persons)

v17.06.20-1.0.0