Thames-CoromandelCommunity profile
Skip to content

Thames-Coromandel District

Field of qualifications

In the Thames-Coromandel District, there were more people with a Engineering and related technologies qualification than any other field of qualification in 2013.

The field of qualification information indicates, for the highest qualification the person has received, what was the primary field of study. This is likely to have some relationship to the person’s current occupation, but this is not necessarily the case. The field of study relates to a number of factors, such as:

  • The age of the population;
  • The aspirations of people to enter a particular industry or profession;
  • The availability of jobs related to fields of qualification, and;
  • The types of occupations which are available in an area or industry.

In the Thames-Coromandel District, the population's field of qualifications, in conjunction with Income statistics, Occupations and Educational Qualifications, is an important indicator of the skills that are available in the community.

Derived from the Census question:

'Print your highest qualification level and the main subject.'

Persons aged 15 years and over

Field of qualifications
Thames-Coromandel District20132006Change
Highest qualification levelNumber%Waikato Region %Number%Waikato Region %2006 to 2013
Agriculture, environmental and related studies3091.41.83031.41.8+6
Architecture and building7863.62.67653.62.5+21
Creative arts3151.41.52371.11.1+78
Education8193.73.67863.73.3+33
Engineering and related technologies1,5907.36.91,5517.36.7+39
Food, hospitality and personal services4111.91.93781.81.7+33
Health1,0084.64.59544.54.2+54
Information technology810.41.0900.40.9-9
Management and commerce9814.55.68313.95.1+150
Natural and physical sciences3061.41.82341.11.6+72
Society and culture7863.64.47383.54.1+48
Field of study not given (Although level of attainment given)5642.62.32521.21.1+312
No post-school qualification11,16951.049.711,67354.653.5-504
Not stated / included2,78712.712.72,59212.112.4+195

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.

Field of qualifications, 2013
Field of qualifications, 2013 Agriculture, environmental and related studies, Waikato Region: 1.8% Architecture and building, Waikato Region: 2.6% Creative arts, Waikato Region: 1.5% Education, Waikato Region: 3.6% Engineering and related technologies, Waikato Region: 6.9% Food, hospitality and personal services, Waikato Region: 1.9% Health, Waikato Region: 4.5% Information technology, Waikato Region: 1.0% Management and commerce, Waikato Region: 5.6% Natural and physical sciences, Waikato Region: 1.8% Society and culture, Waikato Region: 4.4% Agriculture, environmental and related studies, Thames-Coromandel District: 1.4% Architecture and building, Thames-Coromandel District: 3.6% Creative arts, Thames-Coromandel District: 1.4% Education, Thames-Coromandel District: 3.7% Engineering and related technologies, Thames-Coromandel District: 7.3% Food, hospitality and personal services, Thames-Coromandel District: 1.9% Health, Thames-Coromandel District: 4.6% Information technology, Thames-Coromandel District: 0.4% Management and commerce, Thames-Coromandel District: 4.5% Natural and physical sciences, Thames-Coromandel District: 1.4% Society and culture, Thames-Coromandel District: 3.6%
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2013
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.
Change in field of qualifications, 2006 to 2013
Change in field of qualifications, 2006 to 2013 Agriculture, environmental and related studies, Thames-Coromandel District: +6 Architecture and building, Thames-Coromandel District: +21 Creative arts, Thames-Coromandel District: +78 Education, Thames-Coromandel District: +33 Engineering and related technologies, Thames-Coromandel District: +39 Food, hospitality and personal services, Thames-Coromandel District: +33 Health, Thames-Coromandel District: +54 Information technology, Thames-Coromandel District: -9 Management and commerce, Thames-Coromandel District: +150 Natural and physical sciences, Thames-Coromandel District: +72 Society and culture, Thames-Coromandel District: +48
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2006 and 2013
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the field of qualifications in the Thames-Coromandel District shows that the three largest fields the population was qualified in were:

  • Engineering and related technologies (1,590 people or 7.3%)
  • Health (1,008 people or 4.6%)
  • Management and commerce (981 people or 4.5%)

In combination these three fields accounted for 3,579 people in total or 16.3% of the population aged 15 years and over.

In comparison, Waikato Region had 6.9% people who studied Engineering and related technologies; 4.5% who studied Health; and 5.6% who studied Management and commerce.

The major differences between the fields of qualifications of the population in the Thames-Coromandel District and Waikato Region were:

  • A larger percentage of people qualified in the field of Architecture and building (3.6% compared to 2.6%)
  • A smaller percentage of people qualified in the field of Management and commerce (4.5% compared to 5.6%)
  • A smaller percentage of people qualified in the field of Society and culture (3.6% compared to 4.4%)
  • A smaller percentage of people qualified in the field of Information technology (0.4% compared to 1.0%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in fields of qualifications of the population in the Thames-Coromandel District between 2006 and 2013 were:

  • Management and commerce (+150 people)
  • Creative arts (+78 people)
  • Natural and physical sciences (+72 people)
  • Health (+54 people)

To continue building your demographic story go to...

v17.10.06-1.0.0