South WairarapaCommunity profile
Skip to content

South Wairarapa District

Qualifications of workforce

In 2013, 40.8% of the workforce in the South Wairarapa District had a tertiary qualification, compared to 53.5% in Wellington Region.

Qualification levels help to evaluate the economic opportunities and socio-economic status of workers in a particular industry.

The level of qualifications in a workforce relate to a number of factors including:

  • The age of the workforce;
  • The skill and qualification level required to work in an area;
  • The professional or working ambitions of people (to seek education as youth or retraining as adults);
  • The opportunities afforded to people to continue studying beyond compulsory schooling.

Educational Qualification statistics should be looked at in conjunction with Workforce Industries , Workforce Occupation and Workforce Field of Qualification data as well as information on the Level and Field of Qualification of residents for a full education analysis for South Wairarapa District.

Derived from the Census questions:

'What is your highest secondary school qualification?', 'Apart from secondary school qualifications do you have another completed qualification?', and 'Print your highest qualification level and the main subject.'

Workforce, by place of work, regardless of residence

Workforce highest qualification achieved
South Wairarapa District20132006Change
Qualification levelNumber%Wellington Region %Number%Wellington Region %2006 to 2013
Higher degree1835.213.01053.29.8+78
Bachelor degree48313.621.534210.419.0+141
Post school (excluding university)78322.119.071121.720.1+72
School qualification1323.73.11474.54.5-15
No qualification1,68347.437.01,74053.241.0-57
Not stated / included2858.06.42287.05.6+57

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.

Workforce highest qualification achieved, 2013
Workforce highest qualification achieved, 2013 Higher degree, Wellington Region: 13.0% Bachelor degree, Wellington Region: 21.5% Post school (excluding university), Wellington Region: 19.0% School qualification, Wellington Region: 3.1% No qualification, Wellington Region: 37.0% Not stated / included, Wellington Region: 6.4% Higher degree, South Wairarapa District: 5.2% Bachelor degree, South Wairarapa District: 13.6% Post school (excluding university), South Wairarapa District: 22.1% School qualification, South Wairarapa District: 3.7% No qualification, South Wairarapa District: 47.4% Not stated / included, South Wairarapa District: 8.0%
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2013
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.
Change in workforce highest qualification achieved, 2006 to 2013
Change in workforce highest qualification achieved, 2006 to 2013 Higher degree, South Wairarapa District: +78 Bachelor degree, South Wairarapa District: +141 Post school (excluding university), South Wairarapa District: +72 School qualification, South Wairarapa District: -15 No qualification, South Wairarapa District: -57 Not stated / included, South Wairarapa District: +57
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2006 and 2013
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the qualifications of the workforce in the South Wairarapa District in 2013 compared to the Wellington Region shows that there was a lower proportion of people holding formal qualifications (Higher degrees, Bachelor degrees and Post School (excluding university) qualifications), and a higher proportion of people with no formal qualifications.

Overall, 44.5% of the workforce held educational qualifications, and 47.4% had no qualifications, compared with 56.6% and 37.0% respectively for the Wellington Region.

The major differences between the qualifications held by the workforce in the South Wairarapa District and the Wellington Region were:

  • A larger percentage of people with no qualification (47.4% compared to 37.0%)
  • A larger percentage of people with post school qualifications (excluding university) (22.1% compared to 19.0%)
  • A smaller percentage of people with bachelor degrees (13.6% compared to 21.5%)
  • A smaller percentage of people with higher degrees (5.2% compared to 13.0%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the qualifications held by the workforce in the South Wairarapa District between 2006 and 2013 were:

  • Bachelor degree (+141 people)
  • Higher degree (+78 people)
  • Post school (excluding university) (+72 people)
  • No qualification (-57 people)
v17.10.06-1.0.0