South WairarapaCommunity profile
Skip to content

South Wairarapa District

Occupation of employment

There were more managers in the South Wairarapa District than any other occupation in 2013.

The South Wairarapa District's occupation statistics quantify the occupations in which the residents work (which may be within the residing area or elsewhere). This will be influenced by the economic base and employment opportunities available in the area, education levels, and the working and social aspirations of the population. When viewed with other indicators, such as Educational Qualifications and Individual Income, Occupation is a key measure for evaluating the South Wairarapa District's socio-economic status and skill base. The occupations held by a workforce are linked to a range of factors including:

  • The economic base and employment opportunities available in the area;
  • The educational qualification levels of the population; and
  • The working and social aspirations of the population.

Derived from the Census questions:

'In the job that you worked the most hours in, what was your occupation?' and 'In that job, what tasks or duties did you spend the most time on'

Persons aged 15 years and over

Occupation of employment
South Wairarapa District20132006Change
OccupationNumber%Wellington Region %Number%Wellington Region %2006 to 2013
Managers1,19725.016.71,14925.316.2+48
Professionals87918.428.669315.225.8+186
Technicians and trades workers4719.89.652811.610.6-57
Community and personal service workers4058.58.63217.17.8+84
Clerical and administrative workers4509.412.945610.014.3-6
Sales workers3126.58.42916.49.2+21
Machinery operators and drivers1984.13.42194.84.1-21
Labourers64513.56.766314.67.1-18
Not stated / included2254.75.22255.04.80

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.

Occupation of employment, 2013
Occupation of employment, 2013 Managers, Wellington Region: 16.7% Professionals, Wellington Region: 28.6% Technicians and trades workers, Wellington Region: 9.6% Community and personal service workers, Wellington Region: 8.6% Clerical and administrative workers, Wellington Region: 12.9% Sales workers, Wellington Region: 8.4% Machinery operators and drivers, Wellington Region: 3.4% Labourers, Wellington Region: 6.7% Not stated / included, Wellington Region: 5.2% Managers, South Wairarapa District: 25.0% Professionals, South Wairarapa District: 18.4% Technicians and trades workers, South Wairarapa District: 9.8% Community and personal service workers, South Wairarapa District: 8.5% Clerical and administrative workers, South Wairarapa District: 9.4% Sales workers, South Wairarapa District: 6.5% Machinery operators and drivers, South Wairarapa District: 4.1% Labourers, South Wairarapa District: 13.5% Not stated / included, South Wairarapa District: 4.7%
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2013
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.
Change in occupation of employment, 2006 to 2013
Change in occupation of employment, 2006 to 2013 Managers, South Wairarapa District: +48 Professionals, South Wairarapa District: +186 Technicians and trades workers, South Wairarapa District: -57 Community and personal service workers, South Wairarapa District: +84 Clerical and administrative workers, South Wairarapa District: -6 Sales workers, South Wairarapa District: +21 Machinery operators and drivers, South Wairarapa District: -21 Labourers, South Wairarapa District: -18 Not stated / included, South Wairarapa District: 0
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2006 and 2013
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

An analysis of the jobs held by the resident population in South Wairarapa District in 2013 shows the three most popular occupations were:

  • Managers (1,197 people or 25.0%)
  • Professionals (879 people or 18.4%)
  • Labourers (645 people or 13.5%)

In combination these three occupations accounted for 2,721 people in total or 56.9% of the employed resident population.

In comparison, the Wellington Region employed 16.7% in Managers; 28.6% in Professionals; and 6.7% in Labourers.

The major differences between the jobs held by the population of the South Wairarapa District and the Wellington Region were:

  • A larger percentage of persons employed as Managers (25.0% compared to 16.7%)
  • A larger percentage of persons employed as Labourers (13.5% compared to 6.7%)
  • A smaller percentage of persons employed as Professionals (18.4% compared to 28.6%)
  • A smaller percentage of persons employed as Clerical and administrative workers (9.4% compared to 12.9%)

Emerging groups

The number of employed people in South Wairarapa District increased by 237 between 2006 and 2013.

The largest changes in the occupations of residents between 2006 and 2013 in the South Wairarapa District were for those employed as:

  • Professionals (+186 persons)
  • Community and personal service workers (+84 persons)
  • Technicians and trades workers (-57 persons)

v17.07.25-1.0.0