South WairarapaCommunity profile
Skip to content

South Wairarapa District

Languages spoken

In the South Wairarapa District, Māori was the commonly spoken language after English in 2013.

The South Wairarapa District's language statistics show the proportion of the population that speaks and understands a language other than English. They are indicative of how culturally diverse a population is and the degree to which different ethnic groups and nationalities are retaining their language. Language statistics also provide an indicator for the monitoring of language education programs.

The South Wairarapa District's language data should be analysed in conjunction with Ethnicity statistics, Māori Descent, Country of Birth, and Religion statistics to assist in identifying specific cultural and ethnic groups in the area.

Derived from the Census question:

'In which language(s) could you have a conversation about a lot of everyday things?'.

Multi-response

Total population

Languages spoken - Summary
South Wairarapa District20132006Change
Languages spoken - summaryNumber% of total populationWellington Region %Number% of total populationWellington Region %2006 to 2013
English only8,07684.872.87,62685.874.5+450
Māori only60.10.190.10.1-3
Māori and English1771.92.51922.22.8-15
Other language combinations6817.117.35406.116.7+141
No language (too young to talk)1351.41.61471.71.9-12
Not stated / included4534.85.63784.33.9+75

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.

Languages spoken - Ranked by size
South Wairarapa District20132006Change
Languages spoken - multi-responseNumber% of total populationWellington Region %Number% of total populationWellington Region %2006 to 2013
English8,91093.591.38,33193.792.6+579
Māori2132.23.32282.63.5-15
French1711.81.91561.82.2+15
Dutch1081.10.6961.10.7+12
German1021.11.3871.01.3+15
New Zealand Sign Language630.70.7510.60.6+12
Spanish630.70.9330.40.7+30
Afrikaans270.30.5180.20.4+9
Tagalog240.30.8150.20.4+9
Samoan240.33.1300.33.2-6
Yue240.31.0180.21.1+6
Italian210.20.3270.30.4-6
Japanese210.20.5270.30.5-6
Polish180.20.160.10.2+12
Russian120.10.390.10.3+3
Thai120.10.260.10.2+6
Northern Chinese120.10.860.10.6+6
Hindi120.11.1120.10.80
Show me more!

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.

Excludes languages with fewer than 6 people speaking them at home, or less than 0.1% of the total population.

Languages spoken - Totals
South Wairarapa District20132006Change
Languages spoken - totals - multi-responseNumber% of total populationWellington Region %Number% of total populationWellington Region %2006 to 2013
Not stated / included4534.85.63784.33.9+75
Total population9,528100.0100.08,892100.0100.0+636
Total respondents9,07595.294.48,51495.796.1+561
Total responses10,488110.1123.89,714109.2122.5+774

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.

Languages spoken, 2013
Languages spoken, 2013 Māori, Wellington Region: 3.3% French, Wellington Region: 1.9% Dutch, Wellington Region: 0.6% German, Wellington Region: 1.3% Spanish, Wellington Region: 0.9% New Zealand Sign Language, Wellington Region: 0.7% Afrikaans, Wellington Region: 0.5% Yue, Wellington Region: 1.0% Tagalog, Wellington Region: 0.8% Samoan, Wellington Region: 3.1% Māori, South Wairarapa District: 2.2% French, South Wairarapa District: 1.8% Dutch, South Wairarapa District: 1.1% German, South Wairarapa District: 1.1% Spanish, South Wairarapa District: 0.7% New Zealand Sign Language, South Wairarapa District: 0.7% Afrikaans, South Wairarapa District: 0.3% Yue, South Wairarapa District: 0.3% Tagalog, South Wairarapa District: 0.3% Samoan, South Wairarapa District: 0.3%
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2013
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.
Change in languages spoken, 2006 to 2013
Change in languages spoken, 2006 to 2013 Māori, South Wairarapa District: -15 French, South Wairarapa District: +15 Dutch, South Wairarapa District: +12 German, South Wairarapa District: +15 Spanish, South Wairarapa District: +30 New Zealand Sign Language, South Wairarapa District: +12 Afrikaans, South Wairarapa District: +9 Yue, South Wairarapa District: +6 Tagalog, South Wairarapa District: +9 Samoan, South Wairarapa District: -6
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2006 and 2013
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the language spoken by the population of the South Wairarapa District in 2013 compared to the Wellington Region shows that there was a larger proportion of people who spoke English only, and a smaller proportion of those who spoke Māori, or Māori and English.

Overall, 84.8% spoke English only and 1.9% spoke Māori, or Māori and English, compared with 72.8% and 2.6% respectively for the Wellington Region.

The dominant language spoken at home, other than English, in the South Wairarapa District was Māori, with 2.2% of the population, or 213 people speaking this language at home.

The major differences between the languages spoken at home for the population of the South Wairarapa District and the Wellington Region in 2013 were:

  • A smaller percentage who speak Samoan at home (0.3% compared to 3.1%)
  • A smaller percentage who speak Māori at home (2.2% compared to 3.3%)

Note: Percentages(%) are based on total population

Emerging groups

Between 2006 and 2013, the number of people who spoke Māori, or Māori and English decreased by 18 or 9.0%, and the number of people who spoke English only increased by 450 or 5.9%.

There were no major differences in the South Wairarapa District between 2006 and 2013.

To continue building your demographic story go to...

v17.10.06-1.0.0