South WairarapaCommunity profile
Skip to content

South Wairarapa District

Household types

In the South Wairarapa District, 66.7% of households were made up of one family households compared with 65.4% in the Wellington Region in 2013.

The South Wairarapa District's household and family structure is one of the most important demographic indicators. It reveals the area's residential role and function, era of settlement and provides key insights into the level of demand for services and facilities as most are related to age and household types.

To continue building the story, the South Wairarapa District's Household Summary should be viewed in conjunction with Family, Household Size, Age Structure and Dwelling Type.

Derived from the Census questions:

'How is each person in the household related to you?'

Total households

Household types
South Wairarapa District20132006Change
Household by typeNumber%Wellington Region %Number%Wellington Region %2006 to 2013
One family households2,62866.765.42,43367.165.9+195
Multi-family households661.72.7451.22.2+21
Related individuals, non family180.50.7180.50.80
Group household (unrelated)782.04.8691.95.2+9
Sole person household1,08027.424.298727.224.4+93
Non-classifiable household691.82.2722.01.5-3

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.

Household types, 2013
Household types, 2013 Sole person household, Wellington Region: 24.2% Group household (unrelated), Wellington Region: 4.8% Related individuals, non family, Wellington Region: 0.7% Multi-family households, Wellington Region: 2.7% One family households, Wellington Region: 65.4% Sole person household, South Wairarapa District: 27.4% Group household (unrelated), South Wairarapa District: 2.0% Related individuals, non family, South Wairarapa District: 0.5% Multi-family households, South Wairarapa District: 1.7% One family households, South Wairarapa District: 66.7%
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2013
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.
Change in household types, 2006 to 2013
Change in household types, 2006 to 2013 Sole person household, South Wairarapa District: +93 Group household (unrelated), South Wairarapa District: +9 Related individuals, non family, South Wairarapa District: 0 Multi-family households, South Wairarapa District: +21 One family households, South Wairarapa District: +195
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2006 and 2013
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the household types in the South Wairarapa District in 2013 compared to the Wellington Region shows that there was a higher proportion of one family households as well as a lower proportion of group households. Overall, 66.7% of total households were one family households, and 2.0% were group households, compared with 65.4% and 2.7% respectively for the Wellington Region.

There were a higher proportion of lone person households and a lower proportion of multi-family households. Overall, the proportion of lone person households was 27.4% compared to 24.2% in the Wellington Region while the proportion of multi-family households was 1.7% compared to 2.7% in the Wellington Region.

Emerging groups

The number of households in South Wairarapa District increased by 315 between 2006 and 2013.

The largest changes in household types in the South Wairarapa District between 2006 and 2013 were:

  • One family households (+195 households)
  • Sole person household (+93 households)

v16.07.05-1.0.8