South WairarapaCommunity profile
Skip to content

South Wairarapa District

Household fuel type

In 2013, 0.5% of households in the South Wairarapa District had no access to heating.

Household fuel type indicates the types of fuel used in occupied private dwellings, for heating purposes only (excludes cooking etc.). Fuel types that were used for at least some of the time are measured and does not indicate how long a particular fuel type was used or which was the most used fuel type.

Fuel type use is an infrastructure related topic and can look at the environmental sustainability of dwellings in a particular area, and also address topics such as particulate pollution and solar power uptake. Trends in this variable can be used to monitor energy use and efficiency and target new infrastructure projects.

The ability to heating to households is essential in the colder months and may be dependent on the age and type of the dwelling, as well as its location.

For more information please see related topics such as Household Income, Household Types, Dwelling Types and Housing Tenure.

Derived from the Census question:

'Mark as many spaces as you need to show which of the following are ever used to heat this dwelling; don’t ever use any form of heating in this dwelling, electricity, mains gas (from street), bottled gas, wood, coal, solar heating equipment, other fuel(s).'

Multi-response

Occupied private dwellings

Household fuel type
South Wairarapa District20132006Change
Household fuel type - multi-responseNumber% of householdsWellington Region %Number% of householdsWellington Region %2006 to 2013
Wood3,08178.228.92,93481.031.9+147
Bottled Gas68117.39.61,21833.621.4-537
Coal1263.22.01594.43.9-33
Electricity2,64367.180.22,19960.777.3+444
Solar Power1052.71.1631.70.8+42
Mains Gas210.523.9180.527.2+3
Other Fuel(s)541.41.0481.31.2+6
No fuels180.52.1150.41.6+3

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.

Household fuel type - Totals
South Wairarapa District20132006Change
Household fuel type - totals - multi-responseNumber% of householdsWellington Region %Number% of householdsWellington Region %2006 to 2013
Not stated/included1564.04.61624.53.6-6
Total households3,939100.0100.03,624100.0100.0+315
Total responding households3,78396.095.43,46295.596.4+321
Total responses6,885174.8153.36,816188.1169.0+69

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.

Household fuel type, 2013
Household fuel type, 2013 No fuels, Wellington Region: 2.1% Other Fuel(s), Wellington Region: 1.0% Mains Gas, Wellington Region: 23.9% Solar Power, Wellington Region: 1.1% Electricity, Wellington Region: 80.2% Coal, Wellington Region: 2.0% Bottled Gas, Wellington Region: 9.6% Wood, Wellington Region: 28.9% No fuels, South Wairarapa District: 0.5% Other Fuel(s), South Wairarapa District: 1.4% Mains Gas, South Wairarapa District: 0.5% Solar Power, South Wairarapa District: 2.7% Electricity, South Wairarapa District: 67.1% Coal, South Wairarapa District: 3.2% Bottled Gas, South Wairarapa District: 17.3% Wood, South Wairarapa District: 78.2%
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2013
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.
Change in household fuel type, 2006 to 2013
Change in household fuel type, 2006 to 2013 No fuels, South Wairarapa District: +3 Other Fuel(s), South Wairarapa District: +6 Mains Gas, South Wairarapa District: +3 Solar Power, South Wairarapa District: +42 Electricity, South Wairarapa District: +444 Coal, South Wairarapa District: -33 Bottled Gas, South Wairarapa District: -537 Wood, South Wairarapa District: +147
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2006 and 2013
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the type of fuels used by households for heating in the South Wairarapa District compared to the Wellington Region shows that there was a lower proportion of households using electricity to generate heat, and a lower proportion of households which did not use heating.

Overall 67.1% of households used electricity to generated heat, and 0.5% did not use heating, compared with 80.2% and 2.1% respectively in the Wellington Region.

The major differences between the the types of fuels used for generating heat in the South Wairarapa District and the Wellington Region is:

  • A larger percentage of households using wood to generate heat (78.2% compared to 28.9%)
  • A larger percentage of households using bottled gas to generate heat (17.3% compared to 9.6%)
  • A smaller percentage of households using mains gas to generate heat (0.5% compared to 23.9%)
  • A smaller percentage of households using electricity to generate heat (67.1% compared to 80.2%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the types of fuels used by households in the South Wairarapa District, between 2006 and 2013 were:

  • Bottled Gas (-537 households)
  • Electricity (+444 households)
  • Wood (+147 households)

To continue building your demographic story go to...

v17.06.20-1.0.0