South WairarapaCommunity profile
Skip to content

South Wairarapa District

Field of qualifications

In the South Wairarapa District, there were more people with a Management and commerce qualification than any other field of qualification in 2013.

The field of qualification information indicates, for the highest qualification the person has received, what was the primary field of study. This is likely to have some relationship to the person’s current occupation, but this is not necessarily the case. The field of study relates to a number of factors, such as:

  • The age of the population;
  • The aspirations of people to enter a particular industry or profession;
  • The availability of jobs related to fields of qualification, and;
  • The types of occupations which are available in an area or industry.

In the South Wairarapa District, the population's field of qualifications, in conjunction with Income statistics, Occupations and Educational Qualifications, is an important indicator of the skills that are available in the community.

Derived from the Census question:

'Print your highest qualification level and the main subject.'

Persons aged 15 years and over

Field of qualifications
South Wairarapa District20132006Change
Highest qualification levelNumber%Wellington Region %Number%Wellington Region %2006 to 2013
Agriculture, environmental and related studies2433.20.81922.70.8+51
Architecture and building2072.72.81982.82.6+9
Creative arts1652.23.41261.82.6+39
Education2793.63.32193.13.2+60
Engineering and related technologies4355.76.04175.96.2+18
Food, hospitality and personal services1742.31.81291.81.7+45
Health3124.14.23004.34.1+12
Information technology600.82.2450.61.8+15
Management and commerce5046.68.23394.88.2+165
Natural and physical sciences1652.22.71231.72.5+42
Society and culture4626.09.23454.98.7+117
Field of study not given (Although level of attainment given)1562.02.1721.01.2+84
No post-school qualification3,66647.842.33,69652.546.3-30
Not stated / included84011.011.083411.910.2+6

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.

Field of qualifications, 2013
Field of qualifications, 2013 Agriculture, environmental and related studies, Wellington Region: 0.8% Architecture and building, Wellington Region: 2.8% Creative arts, Wellington Region: 3.4% Education, Wellington Region: 3.3% Engineering and related technologies, Wellington Region: 6.0% Food, hospitality and personal services, Wellington Region: 1.8% Health, Wellington Region: 4.2% Information technology, Wellington Region: 2.2% Management and commerce, Wellington Region: 8.2% Natural and physical sciences, Wellington Region: 2.7% Society and culture, Wellington Region: 9.2% Agriculture, environmental and related studies, South Wairarapa District: 3.2% Architecture and building, South Wairarapa District: 2.7% Creative arts, South Wairarapa District: 2.2% Education, South Wairarapa District: 3.6% Engineering and related technologies, South Wairarapa District: 5.7% Food, hospitality and personal services, South Wairarapa District: 2.3% Health, South Wairarapa District: 4.1% Information technology, South Wairarapa District: 0.8% Management and commerce, South Wairarapa District: 6.6% Natural and physical sciences, South Wairarapa District: 2.2% Society and culture, South Wairarapa District: 6.0%
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2013
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.
Change in field of qualifications, 2006 to 2013
Change in field of qualifications, 2006 to 2013 Agriculture, environmental and related studies, South Wairarapa District: +51 Architecture and building, South Wairarapa District: +9 Creative arts, South Wairarapa District: +39 Education, South Wairarapa District: +60 Engineering and related technologies, South Wairarapa District: +18 Food, hospitality and personal services, South Wairarapa District: +45 Health, South Wairarapa District: +12 Information technology, South Wairarapa District: +15 Management and commerce, South Wairarapa District: +165 Natural and physical sciences, South Wairarapa District: +42 Society and culture, South Wairarapa District: +117
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2006 and 2013
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the field of qualifications in the South Wairarapa District shows that the three largest fields the population was qualified in were:

  • Management and commerce (504 people or 6.6%)
  • Society and culture (462 people or 6.0%)
  • Engineering and related technologies (435 people or 5.7%)

In combination these three fields accounted for 1,401 people in total or 18.3% of the population aged 15 years and over.

In comparison, Wellington Region had 8.2% people who studied Management and commerce; 9.2% who studied Society and culture; and 6.0% who studied Engineering and related technologies.

The major differences between the fields of qualifications of the population in the South Wairarapa District and Wellington Region were:

  • A larger percentage of people qualified in the field of Agriculture, environmental and related studies (3.2% compared to 0.8%)
  • A smaller percentage of people qualified in the field of Society and culture (6.0% compared to 9.2%)
  • A smaller percentage of people qualified in the field of Management and commerce (6.6% compared to 8.2%)
  • A smaller percentage of people qualified in the field of Information technology (0.8% compared to 2.2%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in fields of qualifications of the population in the South Wairarapa District between 2006 and 2013 were:

  • Management and commerce (+165 people)
  • Society and culture (+117 people)
  • Education (+60 people)
  • Agriculture, environmental and related studies (+51 people)

To continue building your demographic story go to...

v17.06.20-1.0.0