Ruapehu District CouncilCommunity profile
Skip to content

Ruapehu District

Household fuel type

In 2013, 0.7% of households in the Ruapehu District had no access to heating.

Household fuel type indicates the types of fuel used in occupied private dwellings, for heating purposes only (excludes cooking etc.). Fuel types that were used for at least some of the time are measured and does not indicate how long a particular fuel type was used or which was the most used fuel type.

Fuel type use is an infrastructure related topic and can look at the environmental sustainability of dwellings in a particular area, and also address topics such as particulate pollution and solar power uptake. Trends in this variable can be used to monitor energy use and efficiency and target new infrastructure projects.

The ability to heating to households is essential in the colder months and may be dependent on the age and type of the dwelling, as well as its location.

For more information please see related topics such as Household Income, Household Types, Dwelling Types and Housing Tenure.

Derived from the Census question:

'Mark as many spaces as you need to show which of the following are ever used to heat this dwelling; don’t ever use any form of heating in this dwelling, electricity, mains gas (from street), bottled gas, wood, coal, solar heating equipment, other fuel(s).'

Multi-response

Occupied private dwellings

Household fuel type
Ruapehu District20132006Change
Household fuel type - multi-responseNumber% of householdsManawatu-Wanganui Region %Number% of householdsManawatu-Wanganui Region %2006 to 2013
Wood3,41774.545.63,69075.646.4-273
Bottled Gas77416.914.11,46130.027.2-687
Coal3788.22.263313.03.5-255
Electricity3,00065.465.12,95860.658.6+42
Solar Power751.61.1541.10.7+21
Mains Gas210.525.1330.730.7-12
Other Fuel(s)1112.41.11052.21.1+6
No fuels300.71.4240.51.2+6

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.

Household fuel type - Totals
Ruapehu District20132006Change
Household fuel type - totals - multi-responseNumber% of householdsManawatu-Wanganui Region %Number% of householdsManawatu-Wanganui Region %2006 to 2013
Not stated/included1894.14.83457.13.5-156
Total households4,587100.0100.04,878100.0100.0-291
Total responding households4,39895.995.24,53392.996.5-135
Total responses7,995174.3160.59,303190.7172.9-1,308

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.

Household fuel type, 2013
Household fuel type, 2013 No fuels, Manawatu-Wanganui Region: 1.4% Other Fuel(s), Manawatu-Wanganui Region: 1.1% Mains Gas, Manawatu-Wanganui Region: 25.1% Solar Power, Manawatu-Wanganui Region: 1.1% Electricity, Manawatu-Wanganui Region: 65.1% Coal, Manawatu-Wanganui Region: 2.2% Bottled Gas, Manawatu-Wanganui Region: 14.1% Wood, Manawatu-Wanganui Region: 45.6% No fuels, Ruapehu District: 0.7% Other Fuel(s), Ruapehu District: 2.4% Mains Gas, Ruapehu District: 0.5% Solar Power, Ruapehu District: 1.6% Electricity, Ruapehu District: 65.4% Coal, Ruapehu District: 8.2% Bottled Gas, Ruapehu District: 16.9% Wood, Ruapehu District: 74.5%
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2013
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.
Change in household fuel type, 2006 to 2013
Change in household fuel type, 2006 to 2013 No fuels, Ruapehu District: +6 Other Fuel(s), Ruapehu District: +6 Mains Gas, Ruapehu District: -12 Solar Power, Ruapehu District: +21 Electricity, Ruapehu District: +42 Coal, Ruapehu District: -255 Bottled Gas, Ruapehu District: -687 Wood, Ruapehu District: -273
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2006 and 2013
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the type of fuels used by households for heating in the Ruapehu District compared to the Manawatu-Wanganui Region shows that there was a similar proportion of households using electricity to generate heat, and a lower proportion of households which did not use heating.

Overall 65.4% of households used electricity to generated heat, and 0.7% did not use heating, compared with 65.1% and 1.4% respectively in the Manawatu-Wanganui Region.

The major differences between the the types of fuels used for generating heat in the Ruapehu District and the Manawatu-Wanganui Region is:

  • A larger percentage of households using wood to generate heat (74.5% compared to 45.6%)
  • A larger percentage of households using coal to generate heat (8.2% compared to 2.2%)
  • A larger percentage of households using bottled gas to generate heat (16.9% compared to 14.1%)
  • A smaller percentage of households using mains gas to generate heat (0.5% compared to 25.1%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the types of fuels used by households in the Ruapehu District, between 2006 and 2013 were:

  • Bottled Gas (-687 households)
  • Wood (-273 households)
  • Coal (-255 households)

To continue building your demographic story go to...

v17.09.14-1.0.1