Porirua CityCommunity profile
Skip to content

In 2013, 22.8% of the Porirua City's population was born overseas, compared to 24.0% in Wellington Region.

Country of Birth data identifies where people were born and is indicative of the level of cultural diversity in the Porirua City. The mix of Country of Birth groups is also indicative of historical settlement patterns, as source countries for New Zealand's immigration program have varied significantly over time.

To get a more complete picture of cultural and ethnic characteristics, the Porirua City's Country of Birth data should be viewed together with Ethnicity statistics, Māori Descent statistics, Languages Spoken data and Religion data.

Derived from the Census question:

'Which country were you born in?'.

Total population

Birthplace - Ranked by size
Porirua City20132006Change
Country of birthNumber%Wellington Region %Number%Wellington Region %2006 to 2013
United Kingdom3,0485.97.42,8505.97.3+198
Samoa2,8055.41.62,7785.71.8+27
Australia6121.21.55671.21.5+45
South Africa6091.21.03900.80.7+219
Cook Islands5971.20.37081.50.3-111
Tokelau4650.90.25251.10.2-60
Fiji4440.90.83390.70.7+105
China, People's Republic of2940.61.32070.41.4+87
India2700.51.51680.31.0+102
United States of America1890.40.71680.30.6+21
Philippines1800.31.0690.10.5+111
Burma (Myanmar)1710.30.1----0.0--
Laos1290.30.01410.30.1-12
Netherlands1200.20.5990.20.5+21
Thailand1170.20.2840.20.1+33
Malaysia1110.20.5630.10.4+48
Germany1080.20.41050.20.3+3
Cambodia1020.20.3810.20.3+21
Tonga990.20.21050.20.2-6
Tuvalu990.20.0960.20.0+3
Canada930.20.3750.20.3+18
Kiribati870.20.0360.10.0+51
Ireland870.20.3750.20.3+12
Colombia840.20.1----0.0--
Niue660.10.1750.20.1-9
Viet Nam630.10.2480.10.2+15
Sri Lanka570.10.3300.10.3+27
Zimbabwe450.10.2420.10.1+3
Singapore360.10.2270.10.1+9
Samoa, American330.10.090.00.0+24
Russia300.10.1240.00.1+6
Iraq300.10.2570.10.3-27
Japan300.10.2180.00.2+12
Poland270.10.1240.00.1+3
France270.10.1120.00.1+15
Austria240.00.1360.10.1-12
Hong Kong (Special Administrative Region)210.00.1180.00.1+3
Hungary210.00.090.00.0+12
Romania210.00.1180.00.1+3
Papua New Guinea180.00.0240.00.0-6
Indonesia180.00.1180.00.10
Switzerland180.00.1150.00.1+3
Sweden150.00.0120.00.0+3
Zambia150.00.0150.00.00
Belgium150.00.0----0.0--
Brazil150.00.1----0.0--
Nauru150.00.0150.00.00
Korea, Republic of120.00.2150.00.2-3
Israel120.00.060.00.0+6
Italy120.00.1120.00.10
Chile120.00.1150.00.0-3
All other countries120.00.1240.00.1-12
Show me more!

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.

Excludes countries with fewer than 5 people, or less than 0.1% of the total population.

Birthplace - Summary
Porirua City20132006Change
Country of birthNumber%Wellington Region %Number%Wellington Region %2006 to 2013
Overseas born11,76322.824.010,46421.622.4+1,299
New Zealand born36,23470.370.635,26272.873.9+972
Not stated / included3,5496.95.42,6825.53.7+867

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.

Birthplace, 2013
Birthplace, 2013 United Kingdom, Wellington Region: 7.4% Samoa, Wellington Region: 1.6% Australia, Wellington Region: 1.5% South Africa, Wellington Region: 1.0% Cook Islands, Wellington Region: 0.3% Tokelau, Wellington Region: 0.2% Fiji, Wellington Region: 0.8% China, People's Republic of, Wellington Region: 1.3% India, Wellington Region: 1.5% United States of America, Wellington Region: 0.7% United Kingdom, Porirua City: 5.9% Samoa, Porirua City: 5.4% Australia, Porirua City: 1.2% South Africa, Porirua City: 1.2% Cook Islands, Porirua City: 1.2% Tokelau, Porirua City: 0.9% Fiji, Porirua City: 0.9% China, People's Republic of, Porirua City: 0.6% India, Porirua City: 0.5% United States of America, Porirua City: 0.4%
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2013
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.
Change in birthplace, 2006 to 2013
Change in birthplace, 2006 to 2013 United Kingdom, Porirua City: +198 Samoa, Porirua City: +27 Australia, Porirua City: +45 South Africa, Porirua City: +219 Cook Islands, Porirua City: -111 Tokelau, Porirua City: -60 Fiji, Porirua City: +105 China, People's Republic of, Porirua City: +87 India, Porirua City: +102 United States of America, Porirua City: +21
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2006 and 2013
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the country of birth of the population in the Porirua City in 2013 compared to the Wellington Region shows that there was a smaller proportion of people born overseas

Overall, 22.8% of the population was born overseas, compared to 24.0% for the Wellington Region.

The major differences between the countries of birth of the population in the Porirua City and the Wellington Region were:

  • A larger percentage of people born in Samoa (5.4% compared to 1.6%)
  • A smaller percentage of people born in United Kingdom (5.9% compared to 7.4%)

Emerging groups

Between 2006 and 2013, the number of people born overseas increased by 1,299 or 12.4%.

The largest changes in birthplace countries of the population in this area between 2006 and 2013 were for those born in:

  • South Africa (+219 persons)
  • United Kingdom (+198 persons)
  • Cook Islands (-111 persons)
  • Philippines (+111 persons)

To continue building your demographic story go to...

v17.12.05-1.0.0