Napier CityCommunity profile
Skip to content

Napier City

Method of travel to work

In the Napier City 1,896 people walked, jogged or rode their bike to work in 2013.

The Napier City's commuting statistics reveal the main modes of transport by which residents get to work. There are a number of reasons why people use different modes of transport to get to work including the availability of affordable and effective public transport options, the number of motor vehicles available within a household, and the distance travelled to work.

Commuting data is very useful in transport planning as it informs decision-makers about the availability, effectiveness and utilisation of local transport options, particularly when analysed with Residents Place of Work data and Car Ownership.

Derived from the Census question:

'On Tuesday 5 March, what was the one main way you travelled to work – that is, the one you used for the greatest distance?'

Persons aged 15 years and over

Method of travel to work
Napier City20132006Change
Main method of travelNumber%New Zealand %Number%New Zealand %2006 to 2013
Drove a car, truck or van16,99565.659.417,40663.258.6-411
Passenger in a car, truck, van or company bus1,0804.23.81,4075.14.6-327
Motorbike or power cycle2130.81.32040.71.0+9
Train----1.2----1.0--
Public bus2250.93.21440.53.0+81
Bicycle7502.92.28553.11.9-105
Walked or jogged1,1464.45.31,2514.55.3-105
Worked at home1,5426.08.51,4375.28.3+105
Did not go to work on census day2,89511.210.42,89510.510.30
Other1710.70.91320.50.7+39
Not stated / included8823.43.71,8306.65.3-948

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.

Method of travel to work, 2013
Method of travel to work, 2013 Drove a car, truck or van, New Zealand: 59.4% Passenger in a car, truck, van or company bus, New Zealand: 3.8% Motorbike or power cycle, New Zealand: 1.3% Train, New Zealand: 1.2% Public bus, New Zealand: 3.2% Bicycle, New Zealand: 2.2% Walked or jogged, New Zealand: 5.3% Worked at home, New Zealand: 8.5% Did not go to work on census day, New Zealand: 10.4% Other, New Zealand: 0.9% Drove a car, truck or van, Napier City: 65.6% Passenger in a car, truck, van or company bus, Napier City: 4.2% Motorbike or power cycle, Napier City: 0.8% Public bus, Napier City: 0.9% Bicycle, Napier City: 2.9% Walked or jogged, Napier City: 4.4% Worked at home, Napier City: 6.0% Did not go to work on census day, Napier City: 11.2% Other, Napier City: 0.7%
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2013
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.
Change in method of travel to work, 2006 to 2013
Change in method of travel to work, 2006 to 2013 Drove a car, truck or van, Napier City: -411 Passenger in a car, truck, van or company bus, Napier City: -327 Motorbike or power cycle, Napier City: +9 Public bus, Napier City: +81 Bicycle, Napier City: -105 Walked or jogged, Napier City: -105 Worked at home, Napier City: +105 Did not go to work on census day, Napier City: 0 Other, Napier City: +39
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2006 and 2013
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

In 2013, there were 225 people who caught public transport to work (train or bus) in Napier City, compared with 18,288 who drove in private vehicles (as a driver, or passenger).

Analysis of the method of travel to work of the residents in the Napier City in 2013 compared to the New Zealand shows that 0.9% used public transport, while 70.6% used a private vehicle, compared with 4.4% and 64.6% respectively in the New Zealand.

The major differences between the main method of travel to work of the population in the Napier City and the New Zealand were:

  • A larger percentage of persons who drove a car, truck or van (65.6% compared to 59.4%)
  • A smaller percentage of persons who worked at home (6.0% compared to 8.5%)
  • A smaller percentage of persons who used public buses (0.9% compared to 3.2%)
  • A smaller percentage of persons who used the train (0.0% compared to 1.2%)

Emerging groups

The number of employed people in Napier City decreased by 1,662 between 2006 and 2013.

The largest changes in the method of travel to work by resident population in the Napier City between 2006 and 2013 were for those nominated:

  • Drove a car, truck or van (-411 persons)
  • Passenger in a car, truck, van or company bus (-327 persons)
  • Bicycle (-105 persons)
  • Walked or jogged (-105 persons)

To continue building your demographic story go to...

v17.07.21-1.0.0