Napier CityCommunity profile
Skip to content

In the Napier City 60% of households were purchasing or fully owned their home, 21.6% were renting privately, and 6.5% were in social housing in 2013.

The Napier City's Housing Tenure data provides insights into its socio-economic status as well as the role it plays in the housing market. For example, a high concentration of private renters may indicate a transient area attractive to young singles and couples, while a concentration of home owners indicates a more settled area with mature families and empty-nester Household Summary. Tenure can also reflect built form (Dwelling Type), with a significantly higher share of renters in high density housing and a substantially larger proportion of home-owners in separate houses, although this is not always the case.

In conjunction with other socio-economic status indicators in the Napier City, Tenure data is useful for analysing housing markets, housing affordability and identifying public housing areas.

Derived from the Census questions:

Questions 7-13 on the Census Dwelling Form, tenure of household is used to determine if the household owns the dwelling, holds it in a family trust, or does not own the dwelling, and whether payment is made by the household and to whom.

Occupied private dwellings

Housing tenure
Napier City20132006Change
Tenure typeNumber%New Zealand %Number%New Zealand %2006 to 2013
Mortgage6,90930.331.76,80131.732.9+108
Fully owned6,68729.326.96,33029.527.1+357
Renting6,72329.429.25,73926.826.7+984
Renting - Social housing1,4916.54.51,3986.54.6+93
Renting - Private4,93521.622.94,12219.220.6+813
Renting - Unknown sector2971.31.82191.01.5+78
Other tenure type1,2245.45.91,4526.87.1-228
Not stated / included1,2965.76.31,1285.36.2+168

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.

Housing tenure, 2013
Housing tenure, 2013 Other tenure type, New Zealand: 5.9% Renting - Unknown sector, New Zealand: 1.8% Renting - Private, New Zealand: 22.9% Renting - Social housing, New Zealand: 4.5% Renting, New Zealand: 29.2% Fully owned, New Zealand: 26.9% Mortgage, New Zealand: 31.7% Other tenure type, Napier City: 5.4% Renting - Unknown sector, Napier City: 1.3% Renting - Private, Napier City: 21.6% Renting - Social housing, Napier City: 6.5% Renting, Napier City: 29.4% Fully owned, Napier City: 29.3% Mortgage, Napier City: 30.3%
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2013
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.
Change in housing tenure, 2006 to 2013
Change in housing tenure, 2006 to 2013 Other tenure type, Napier City: -228 Renting - Unknown sector, Napier City: +78 Renting - Private, Napier City: +813 Renting - Social housing, Napier City: +93 Renting, Napier City: +984 Fully owned, Napier City: +357 Mortgage, Napier City: +108
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2006 and 2013
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the housing tenure of the population of the Napier City in 2013 compared to the New Zealand shows that there was a larger proportion of households who owned their dwelling; a smaller proportion purchasing their dwelling; and a similar proportion who were renters.

Overall, 29.3% of the population owned their dwelling; 30.3% were purchasing, and 29.4% were renting, compared with 26.9%, 31.7% and 29.2% respectively for the New Zealand.

Emerging groups

The largest changes in housing tenure categories for the households in the Napier City between 2006 and 2013 were:

  • Renting (+984 persons)
  • Renting - Private (+813 persons)
  • Fully owned (+357 persons)
  • Other tenure type (-228 persons)

The total number of households in Napier City increased by 1,389 between 2006 and 2013.

v17.09.14-1.0.1