Napier CityCommunity profile
Skip to content

Napier City

Population, dwellings & ethnicity

The Census population of Napier City in 2013 was 57,240, living in 24,789 dwellings with an average household size of 2.45.

The Census provides us with a count of the total population in the Napier City in 2013 as well as several sub-populations such as the Māori population and the overseas born. It also enables us to see how these have changed over each Census year period back to 2001. For post 2013 population go to Current population estimate.

Population
Napier City20132006Change
Number%New Zealand %Number%New Zealand %2006 to 2013
Population (excluding O/S visitors)57,240100.0100.055,356100.0100.0+1,884
Females30,21652.851.328,83652.151.2+1,380
Males27,02447.248.726,52047.948.8+504

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.

Dwellings
Napier City20132006Change
Number%New Zealand %Number%New Zealand %2006 to 2013
Private dwellings22,95992.688.521,66093.289.1+1,299
Unoccupied private dwellings1,7257.011.11,4766.410.5+249
Pop in private dwellings56,244----54,579----+1,665
Average Household size2.45--2.662.52--2.69-0.07
Non private dwellings1050.40.5990.40.4+6
Pop in non private dwellings993----777----+216

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.

The 'Dwellings' table is enumerated data.

Culture and ethnicity
Napier City20132006Change
PopulationNumber%New Zealand %Number%New Zealand %2006 to 2013
Māori descent11,46020.015.811,01619.916.0+444
Speaks Maori2,3434.13.12,3614.33.5-18
New Zealand born45,60079.770.345,91582.973.5-315

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.

v17.08.15-1.0.0