Napier CityCommunity profile
Skip to content

Napier City

Household types

In the Napier City, 64.3% of households were made up of one family households compared with 66.5% in the New Zealand in 2013.

The Napier City's household and family structure is one of the most important demographic indicators. It reveals the area's residential role and function, era of settlement and provides key insights into the level of demand for services and facilities as most are related to age and household types.

To continue building the story, the Napier City's Household Summary should be viewed in conjunction with Family, Household Size, Age Structure and Dwelling Type.

Derived from the Census questions:

'How is each person in the household related to you?'

Total households

Household types
Napier City20132006Change
Household by typeNumber%New Zealand %Number%New Zealand %2006 to 2013
One family households14,68864.366.514,25666.567.8+432
Multi-family households4592.03.34262.02.7+33
Related individuals, non family1530.70.71560.70.8-3
Group household (unrelated)7833.43.98163.84.2-33
Sole person household6,25827.422.95,58326.022.6+675
Non-classifiable household5012.22.62131.01.9+288

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.

Household types, 2013
Household types, 2013 Sole person household, New Zealand: 22.9% Group household (unrelated), New Zealand: 3.9% Related individuals, non family, New Zealand: 0.7% Multi-family households, New Zealand: 3.3% One family households, New Zealand: 66.5% Sole person household, Napier City: 27.4% Group household (unrelated), Napier City: 3.4% Related individuals, non family, Napier City: 0.7% Multi-family households, Napier City: 2.0% One family households, Napier City: 64.3%
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2013
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.
Change in household types, 2006 to 2013
Change in household types, 2006 to 2013 Sole person household, Napier City: +675 Group household (unrelated), Napier City: -33 Related individuals, non family, Napier City: -3 Multi-family households, Napier City: +33 One family households, Napier City: +432
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2006 and 2013
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the household types in the Napier City in 2013 compared to the New Zealand shows that there was a lower proportion of one family households as well as a similar proportion of group households. Overall, 64.3% of total households were one family households, and 3.4% were group households, compared with 66.5% and 3.3% respectively for the New Zealand.

There were a higher proportion of lone person households and a lower proportion of multi-family households. Overall, the proportion of lone person households was 27.4% compared to 22.9% in the New Zealand while the proportion of multi-family households was 2.0% compared to 3.3% in the New Zealand.

Emerging groups

The number of households in Napier City increased by 1,392 between 2006 and 2013.

The largest changes in household types in the Napier City between 2006 and 2013 were:

  • Sole person household (+675 households)
  • One family households (+432 households)

v17.06.20-1.0.0