Masterton DistrictCommunity profile
Skip to content

Masterton District

Housing tenure

In the Masterton District 61% of households were purchasing or fully owned their home, 22.0% were renting privately, and 2.4% were in social housing in 2013.

The Masterton District's Housing Tenure data provides insights into its socio-economic status as well as the role it plays in the housing market. For example, a high concentration of private renters may indicate a transient area attractive to young singles and couples, while a concentration of home owners indicates a more settled area with mature families and empty-nester Household Summary. Tenure can also reflect built form (Dwelling Type), with a significantly higher share of renters in high density housing and a substantially larger proportion of home-owners in separate houses, although this is not always the case.

In conjunction with other socio-economic status indicators in the Masterton District, Tenure data is useful for analysing housing markets, housing affordability and identifying public housing areas.

Derived from the Census questions:

Questions 7-13 on the Census Dwelling Form, tenure of household is used to determine if the household owns the dwelling, holds it in a family trust, or does not own the dwelling, and whether payment is made by the household and to whom.

Occupied private dwellings

Housing tenure
Masterton District20132006Change
Tenure typeNumber%Wellington Region %Number%Wellington Region %2006 to 2013
Mortgage2,91030.632.82,90132.633.5+9
Fully owned2,87730.326.92,77531.226.7+102
Renting2,47826.130.62,03722.928.8+441
Renting - Social housing2282.45.31892.15.6+39
Renting - Private2,08822.023.81,73419.521.9+354
Renting - Unknown sector1621.71.51141.31.3+48
Other tenure type7057.44.47088.05.7-3
Not stated / included5315.65.34655.25.3+66

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.

Housing tenure, 2013
Housing tenure, 2013 Other tenure type, Wellington Region: 4.4% Renting - Unknown sector, Wellington Region: 1.5% Renting - Private, Wellington Region: 23.8% Renting - Social housing, Wellington Region: 5.3% Renting, Wellington Region: 30.6% Fully owned, Wellington Region: 26.9% Mortgage, Wellington Region: 32.8% Other tenure type, Masterton District: 7.4% Renting - Unknown sector, Masterton District: 1.7% Renting - Private, Masterton District: 22.0% Renting - Social housing, Masterton District: 2.4% Renting, Masterton District: 26.1% Fully owned, Masterton District: 30.3% Mortgage, Masterton District: 30.6%
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2013
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.
Change in housing tenure, 2006 to 2013
Change in housing tenure, 2006 to 2013 Other tenure type, Masterton District: -3 Renting - Unknown sector, Masterton District: +48 Renting - Private, Masterton District: +354 Renting - Social housing, Masterton District: +39 Renting, Masterton District: +441 Fully owned, Masterton District: +102 Mortgage, Masterton District: +9
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2006 and 2013
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the housing tenure of the population of the Masterton District in 2013 compared to the Wellington Region shows that there was a larger proportion of households who owned their dwelling; a smaller proportion purchasing their dwelling; and a smaller proportion who were renters.

Overall, 30.3% of the population owned their dwelling; 30.6% were purchasing, and 26.1% were renting, compared with 26.9%, 32.8% and 30.6% respectively for the Wellington Region.

Emerging groups

The largest changes in housing tenure categories for the households in the Masterton District between 2006 and 2013 were:

  • Renting (+441 persons)
  • Renting - Private (+354 persons)
  • Fully owned (+102 persons)

The total number of households in Masterton District increased by 615 between 2006 and 2013.

v16.07.05-1.0.8