Masterton DistrictCommunity profile
Skip to content

Masterton District

Field of qualifications

In the Masterton District, there were more people with a Engineering and related technologies qualification than any other field of qualification in 2013.

The field of qualification information indicates, for the highest qualification the person has received, what was the primary field of study. This is likely to have some relationship to the person’s current occupation, but this is not necessarily the case. The field of study relates to a number of factors, such as:

  • The age of the population;
  • The aspirations of people to enter a particular industry or profession;
  • The availability of jobs related to fields of qualification, and;
  • The types of occupations which are available in an area or industry.

In the Masterton District, the population's field of qualifications, in conjunction with Income statistics, Occupations and Educational Qualifications, is an important indicator of the skills that are available in the community.

Derived from the Census question:

'Print your highest qualification level and the main subject.'

Persons aged 15 years and over

Field of qualifications
Masterton District20132006Change
Highest qualification levelNumber%Wellington Region %Number%Wellington Region %2006 to 2013
Agriculture, environmental and related studies4652.50.84352.40.8+30
Architecture and building5613.02.84862.72.6+75
Creative arts2371.33.41861.02.6+51
Education6483.53.35943.33.2+54
Engineering and related technologies1,0445.66.01,0535.96.2-9
Food, hospitality and personal services4112.21.83421.91.7+69
Health9064.94.28254.64.1+81
Information technology1080.62.21320.71.8-24
Management and commerce8224.48.27894.48.2+33
Natural and physical sciences2221.22.71801.02.5+42
Society and culture8344.59.27804.48.7+54
Field of study not given (Although level of attainment given)4502.42.12041.11.2+246
No post-school qualification9,73252.142.39,93355.846.3-201
Not stated / included2,23212.011.01,86910.510.2+363

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.

Field of qualifications, 2013
Field of qualifications, 2013 Agriculture, environmental and related studies, Wellington Region: 0.8% Architecture and building, Wellington Region: 2.8% Creative arts, Wellington Region: 3.4% Education, Wellington Region: 3.3% Engineering and related technologies, Wellington Region: 6.0% Food, hospitality and personal services, Wellington Region: 1.8% Health, Wellington Region: 4.2% Information technology, Wellington Region: 2.2% Management and commerce, Wellington Region: 8.2% Natural and physical sciences, Wellington Region: 2.7% Society and culture, Wellington Region: 9.2% Agriculture, environmental and related studies, Masterton District: 2.5% Architecture and building, Masterton District: 3.0% Creative arts, Masterton District: 1.3% Education, Masterton District: 3.5% Engineering and related technologies, Masterton District: 5.6% Food, hospitality and personal services, Masterton District: 2.2% Health, Masterton District: 4.9% Information technology, Masterton District: 0.6% Management and commerce, Masterton District: 4.4% Natural and physical sciences, Masterton District: 1.2% Society and culture, Masterton District: 4.5%
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2013
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.
Change in field of qualifications, 2006 to 2013
Change in field of qualifications, 2006 to 2013 Agriculture, environmental and related studies, Masterton District: +30 Architecture and building, Masterton District: +75 Creative arts, Masterton District: +51 Education, Masterton District: +54 Engineering and related technologies, Masterton District: -9 Food, hospitality and personal services, Masterton District: +69 Health, Masterton District: +81 Information technology, Masterton District: -24 Management and commerce, Masterton District: +33 Natural and physical sciences, Masterton District: +42 Society and culture, Masterton District: +54
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2006 and 2013
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the field of qualifications in the Masterton District shows that the three largest fields the population was qualified in were:

  • Engineering and related technologies (1,044 people or 5.6%)
  • Health (906 people or 4.9%)
  • Society and culture (834 people or 4.5%)

In combination these three fields accounted for 2,784 people in total or 14.9% of the population aged 15 years and over.

In comparison, Wellington Region had 6.0% people who studied Engineering and related technologies; 4.2% who studied Health; and 9.2% who studied Society and culture.

The major differences between the fields of qualifications of the population in the Masterton District and Wellington Region were:

  • A larger percentage of people qualified in the field of Agriculture, environmental and related studies (2.5% compared to 0.8%)
  • A smaller percentage of people qualified in the field of Society and culture (4.5% compared to 9.2%)
  • A smaller percentage of people qualified in the field of Management and commerce (4.4% compared to 8.2%)
  • A smaller percentage of people qualified in the field of Creative arts (1.3% compared to 3.4%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in fields of qualifications of the population in the Masterton District between 2006 and 2013 were:

  • Health (+81 people)
  • Architecture and building (+75 people)
  • Food, hospitality and personal services (+69 people)
  • Education (+54 people)

To continue building your demographic story go to...

v17.07.21-1.0.0