Kāpiti Coast DistrictCommunity profile
Skip to content

Kāpiti Coast District

Industry of workforce

In 2013, more of the workforce in Kāpiti Coast District was employed in retail trade than any other industry.

Census employment data presents the number of persons employed in each industry sector (full-time and part-time) in the Kāpiti Coast District regardless of where they live. By comparing the number of jobs in each industry sector to a regional benchmark, you can clearly see local specialist industries. By looking at how the number of jobs in each industry is changing over time, you can track how the structure of the local economy is changing.

When viewed in conjunction with Workforce Occupation, Workforce Level of Qualification and Workforce Field of Qualification, as well as the Industry of Employment of residents, this dataset can provide insights into the relationship between the economic and residential role of the area.

Derived from the Census question:

'What is the main activity of (your) business or employer.'

Workforce, by place of work, regardless of residence

Workforce industry sector of employment
Kāpiti Coast District20132006Change
Industry sectorNumber%Wellington Region %Number%Wellington Region %2006 to 2013
Agriculture, forestry and fishing3933.02.74473.82.9-54
Mining150.10.1180.20.1-3
Manufacturing7715.95.38347.07.4-63
Electricity, gas, water and waste services720.60.8510.40.4+21
Construction1,1709.05.29938.35.0+177
Wholesale trade3182.43.33182.73.90
Retail trade1,96515.19.11,94716.49.8+18
Accommodation and food services1,0237.85.78677.35.3+156
Transport, postal and warehousing3212.53.32672.22.9+54
Information media and telecommunications1861.43.02101.83.0-24
Financial and insurance services2912.25.52972.55.6-6
Rental, hiring and real estate services3602.82.15074.32.7-147
Professional, scientific and technical services1,0237.812.79337.812.6+90
Administrative and support services3452.63.12882.43.4+57
Public administration and safety4983.811.93212.710.3+177
Education and training1,44911.19.01,32011.18.3+129
Health care and social assistance1,63812.69.51,1559.78.3+483
Arts and recreation services2642.02.42161.82.0+48
Other services6755.24.15915.04.4+84
Not elsewhere included2612.01.03212.71.6-60

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.

Workforce industry sector of employment, 2013
Workforce industry sector of employment, 2013 Agriculture, forestry and fishing, Wellington Region: 2.7% Mining, Wellington Region: 0.1% Manufacturing, Wellington Region: 5.3% Electricity, gas, water and waste services, Wellington Region: 0.8% Construction, Wellington Region: 5.2% Wholesale trade, Wellington Region: 3.3% Retail trade, Wellington Region: 9.1% Accommodation and food services, Wellington Region: 5.7% Transport, postal and warehousing, Wellington Region: 3.3% Information media and telecommunications, Wellington Region: 3.0% Financial and insurance services, Wellington Region: 5.5% Rental, hiring and real estate services, Wellington Region: 2.1% Professional, scientific and technical services, Wellington Region: 12.7% Administrative and support services, Wellington Region: 3.1% Public administration and safety, Wellington Region: 11.9% Education and training, Wellington Region: 9.0% Health care and social assistance, Wellington Region: 9.5% Arts and recreation services, Wellington Region: 2.4% Other services, Wellington Region: 4.1% Agriculture, forestry and fishing, Kāpiti Coast District: 3.0% Mining, Kāpiti Coast District: 0.1% Manufacturing, Kāpiti Coast District: 5.9% Electricity, gas, water and waste services, Kāpiti Coast District: 0.6% Construction, Kāpiti Coast District: 9.0% Wholesale trade, Kāpiti Coast District: 2.4% Retail trade, Kāpiti Coast District: 15.1% Accommodation and food services, Kāpiti Coast District: 7.8% Transport, postal and warehousing, Kāpiti Coast District: 2.5% Information media and telecommunications, Kāpiti Coast District: 1.4% Financial and insurance services, Kāpiti Coast District: 2.2% Rental, hiring and real estate services, Kāpiti Coast District: 2.8% Professional, scientific and technical services, Kāpiti Coast District: 7.8% Administrative and support services, Kāpiti Coast District: 2.6% Public administration and safety, Kāpiti Coast District: 3.8% Education and training, Kāpiti Coast District: 11.1% Health care and social assistance, Kāpiti Coast District: 12.6% Arts and recreation services, Kāpiti Coast District: 2.0% Other services, Kāpiti Coast District: 5.2%
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings,2013
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.
Change in workforce industry sector of employment, 2006 to 2013
Change in workforce industry sector of employment, 2006 to 2013 Agriculture, forestry and fishing, Kāpiti Coast District: -54 Mining, Kāpiti Coast District: -3 Manufacturing, Kāpiti Coast District: -63 Electricity, gas, water and waste services, Kāpiti Coast District: +21 Construction, Kāpiti Coast District: +177 Wholesale trade, Kāpiti Coast District: 0 Retail trade, Kāpiti Coast District: +18 Accommodation and food services, Kāpiti Coast District: +156 Transport, postal and warehousing, Kāpiti Coast District: +54 Information media and telecommunications, Kāpiti Coast District: -24 Financial and insurance services, Kāpiti Coast District: -6 Rental, hiring and real estate services, Kāpiti Coast District: -147 Professional, scientific and technical services, Kāpiti Coast District: +90 Administrative and support services, Kāpiti Coast District: +57 Public administration and safety, Kāpiti Coast District: +177 Education and training, Kāpiti Coast District: +129 Health care and social assistance, Kāpiti Coast District: +483 Arts and recreation services, Kāpiti Coast District: +48 Other services, Kāpiti Coast District: +84
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2006 and 2013
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

An analysis of the jobs held by the workforce in Kāpiti Coast District in 2013 shows the three most popular industry sectors were:

  • Retail trade (1,965 people or 15.1%)
  • Health care and social assistance (1,638 people or 12.6%)
  • Education and training (1,449 people or 11.1%)

In combination these three industries employed 5,052 people in total or 38.7% of the workforce.

In comparison, the Wellington Region employed 9.1% in Retail trade; 9.5% in Health care and social assistance; and 9.0% in Education and training.

The major differences between the jobs held by the workforce in the Kāpiti Coast District and the Wellington Region were:

  • A larger percentage of people employed in retail trade (15.1% compared to 9.1%)
  • A larger percentage of people employed in construction (9.0% compared to 5.2%)
  • A smaller percentage of people employed in public administration and safety (3.8% compared to 11.9%)
  • A smaller percentage of people employed in professional, scientific and technical services (7.8% compared to 12.7%)

Emerging groups

The workforce in Kāpiti Coast District increased by 1,137 people between 2006 and 2013.

The largest changes in the jobs held by the workforce between 2006 and 2013 in the Kāpiti Coast District were for those employed in:

  • Health care and social assistance (+483 people)
  • Construction (+177 people)
  • Public administration and safety (+177 people)
  • Accommodation and food services (+156 people)

v16.07.05-1.0.8