Kāpiti Coast DistrictCommunity profile
Skip to content

Kāpiti Coast District

Sources of household income

In 2013, wages, salary, commissions, bonuses etc was the largest source of income in the Kāpiti Coast District.

Income sources data is a useful addition to Income data as an indicator of socio-economic status. With other data sources, such as Household Income statistics, Educational Qualifications and Occupation data, it helps to evaluate the economic opportunities and socio-economic status of the Kāpiti Coast District and differentiate between market and non-market source of income. The sources of income that a household relies on are linked to a number of factors:

  • The number and age of people in the household;
  • The type of employment undertaken by the household members.
  • The presence of students in the household; and
  • The percentage of people unemployed or on other income support benefits.

Derived from the Census question:

'Show all the ways you yourself got income in the 12 months ending today (excluding loans because they are not income)?'

Multi-response

Persons aged 15 years and over

Sources of household income
Kāpiti Coast District20132006Change
Income source - multi-responseNumber% of householdsWellington Region %Number% of householdsWellington Region %2006 to 2013
Wages, salary, commissions, bonuses etc11,40055.770.410,47654.870.9+924
Self-employment or business4,54522.222.74,42523.223.3+120
Interest, dividends, rent, other invest6,82833.432.37,11337.236.2-285
Payments from a work accident insurer4022.01.85162.72.5-114
NZ superannuation or veterans pension7,46136.521.46,55534.318.9+906
Other super, pensions, annuities2,09710.26.12,25311.86.7-156
Sickness benefit5582.73.25643.03.3-6
Unemployment benefit8674.25.17353.85.7+132
Domestic purposes benefit1,0325.04.31,1135.85.2-81
Invalids benefit7713.83.47864.13.3-15
Student allowance4592.24.83301.73.8+129
Other govt benefits, payments or pension1,3206.47.09935.25.3+327
Other sources of income5942.94.05643.04.5+30
No source of income during that time1170.60.5750.40.5+42

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.

Sources of household income - responses
Kāpiti Coast District20132006Change
Income source - totals - multi-responseNumber% of householdsWellington Region %Number% of householdsWellington Region %2006 to 2013
Not stated7023.44.06123.23.3+90
Total households20,469100.0100.019,107100.0100.0+1,362
Total responding households19,76796.696.018,49596.896.7+1,272
Total responses39,153191.3191.037,110194.2193.4+2,043

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.

Sources of household income, 2013
Sources of household income, 2013 Wages, salary, commissions, bonuses etc, Wellington Region: 70.4% Self-employment or business, Wellington Region: 22.7% Interest, dividends, rent, other invest, Wellington Region: 32.3% Payments from a work accident insurer, Wellington Region: 1.8% NZ superannuation or veterans pension, Wellington Region: 21.4% Other super, pensions, annuities, Wellington Region: 6.1% Sickness benefit, Wellington Region: 3.2% Unemployment benefit, Wellington Region: 5.1% Domestic purposes benefit, Wellington Region: 4.3% Invalids benefit, Wellington Region: 3.4% Student allowance, Wellington Region: 4.8% Other govt benefits, payments or pension, Wellington Region: 7.0% Other sources of income, Wellington Region: 4.0% No source of income during that time, Wellington Region: 0.5% Wages, salary, commissions, bonuses etc, Kāpiti Coast District: 55.7% Self-employment or business, Kāpiti Coast District: 22.2% Interest, dividends, rent, other invest, Kāpiti Coast District: 33.4% Payments from a work accident insurer, Kāpiti Coast District: 2.0% NZ superannuation or veterans pension, Kāpiti Coast District: 36.5% Other super, pensions, annuities, Kāpiti Coast District: 10.2% Sickness benefit, Kāpiti Coast District: 2.7% Unemployment benefit, Kāpiti Coast District: 4.2% Domestic purposes benefit, Kāpiti Coast District: 5.0% Invalids benefit, Kāpiti Coast District: 3.8% Student allowance, Kāpiti Coast District: 2.2% Other govt benefits, payments or pension, Kāpiti Coast District: 6.4% Other sources of income, Kāpiti Coast District: 2.9% No source of income during that time, Kāpiti Coast District: 0.6%
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2013
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.
Change in sources of household income, 2006 to 2013
Change in sources of household income, 2006 to 2013 Wages, salary, commissions, bonuses etc, Kāpiti Coast District: +924 Self-employment or business, Kāpiti Coast District: +120 Interest, dividends, rent, other invest, Kāpiti Coast District: -285 Payments from a work accident insurer, Kāpiti Coast District: -114 NZ superannuation or veterans pension, Kāpiti Coast District: +906 Other super, pensions, annuities, Kāpiti Coast District: -156 Sickness benefit, Kāpiti Coast District: -6 Unemployment benefit, Kāpiti Coast District: +132 Domestic purposes benefit, Kāpiti Coast District: -81 Invalids benefit, Kāpiti Coast District: -15 Student allowance, Kāpiti Coast District: +129 Other govt benefits, payments or pension, Kāpiti Coast District: +327 Other sources of income, Kāpiti Coast District: +30 No source of income during that time, Kāpiti Coast District: +42
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2006 and 2013
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of Kāpiti Coast District's income sources in 2013 compared to Wellington Region income sources shows that there was a lesser proportion of households who identified wages and salaries as an income source, a similar proportion of households who identified self employment or business as an income source, and a lesser proportion that identified government benefits as an income source.

Overall, 55.7% of households identified wages and salaries, 22.2% self employment or business, and 24.5% government benefits as an income source, compared with 70.4%, 22.7% and 27.7% for the Wellington Region respectively.

The major differences between sources of household income of the population in the Kāpiti Coast District and Wellington Region were:

  • A larger percentage of NZ superannuation or veterans pension as an income source (36.5% compared to 21.4%)
  • A larger percentage of Other super, pensions, annuities as an income source (10.2% compared to 6.1%)
  • A smaller percentage of Wages, salary, commissions, bonuses etc as an income source (55.7% compared to 70.4%)
  • A smaller percentage of Student allowance as an income source (2.2% compared to 4.8%)

Note: Percentages(%) are based on total population

Emerging groups

The largest changes in sources of household income of the population in the Kāpiti Coast District between 2006 and 2013 were:

  • Wages, salary, commissions, bonuses etc (+924 households)
  • NZ superannuation or veterans pension (+906 households)
  • Other govt benefits, payments or pension (+327 households)
  • Interest, dividends, rent, other invest (-285 households)

v17.07.21-1.0.0