Kāpiti Coast DistrictCommunity profile
Skip to content

Kāpiti Coast District

Population, dwellings & ethnicity

The Census population of Kāpiti Coast District in 2013 was 49,104, living in 23,748 dwellings with an average household size of 2.34.

The Census provides us with a count of the total population in the Kāpiti Coast District in 2013 as well as several sub-populations such as the Māori population and the overseas born. It also enables us to see how these have changed over each Census year period back to 2001. For post 2013 population go to Current population estimate.

Population
Kāpiti Coast District20132006Change
Number%Wellington Region %Number%Wellington Region %2006 to 2013
Population (excluding O/S visitors)49,104100.0100.046,197100.0100.0+2,907
Females26,21153.451.724,71153.551.5+1,500
Males22,89346.648.321,48646.548.5+1,407

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.

Dwellings
Kāpiti Coast District20132006Change
Number%Wellington Region %Number%Wellington Region %2006 to 2013
Private dwellings20,61686.891.419,31185.592.0+1,305
Unoccupied private dwellings3,05112.88.33,21614.27.8-165
Pop in private dwellings48,258----45,567----+2,691
Average Household size2.34--2.602.36--2.62-0.02
Non private dwellings810.30.3570.30.3+24
Pop in non private dwellings855----651----+204

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.

The 'Dwellings' table is enumerated data.

Culture and ethnicity
Kāpiti Coast District20132006Change
PopulationNumber%Wellington Region %Number%Wellington Region %2006 to 2013
Māori descent7,10714.513.96,50114.114.1+606
Speaks Maori1,6203.32.61,5603.43.0+60
New Zealand born36,29473.970.635,34976.573.9+945

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.

v17.08.15-1.0.0