Hutt CityCommunity profile
Skip to content

In the Hutt City, Samoan was the commonly spoken language after English in 2013.

The Hutt City's language statistics show the proportion of the population that speaks and understands a language other than English. They are indicative of how culturally diverse a population is and the degree to which different ethnic groups and nationalities are retaining their language. Language statistics also provide an indicator for the monitoring of language education programs.

The Hutt City's language data should be analysed in conjunction with Ethnicity statistics, Māori Descent, Country of Birth, and Religion statistics to assist in identifying specific cultural and ethnic groups in the area.

Derived from the Census question:

'In which language(s) could you have a conversation about a lot of everyday things?'.

Multi-response

Total population

Languages spoken - Summary
Hutt City20132006Change
Languages spoken - summaryNumber% of total populationWellington Region %Number% of total populationWellington Region %2006 to 2013
English only69,33370.672.871,64973.374.5-2,316
Māori only2010.20.12580.30.1-57
Māori and English3,3483.42.53,8553.92.8-507
Other language combinations17,65218.017.316,98017.416.7+672
No language (too young to talk)1,6561.71.61,9682.01.9-312
Not stated / included6,0456.25.62,9973.13.9+3,048

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.

Languages spoken - Ranked by size
Hutt City20132006Change
Languages spoken - multi-responseNumber% of total populationWellington Region %Number% of total populationWellington Region %2006 to 2013
English
88,50990.191.390,74192.992.6-2,232
map this data in atlas.idSamoan4,4644.53.14,7704.93.2-306
map this data in atlas.idMāori4,1734.23.34,6954.83.5-522
Hindi
1,4671.51.11,0231.00.8+444
Yue
1,1671.21.01,1821.21.1-15
French
1,1101.11.91,3561.42.2-246
German
8700.91.39751.01.3-105
Tagalog
8160.80.84650.50.4+351
Northern Chinese
8070.80.85370.50.6+270
Gujarati
7890.80.77740.80.7+15
Semitic not further defined
7590.80.65760.60.7+183
New Zealand Sign Language
6450.70.75640.60.6+81
Spanish
5610.60.94200.40.7+141
Dutch
4980.50.65760.60.7-78
Tongan
4890.50.25220.50.3-33
Afrikaans
4590.50.53600.40.4+99
Tamil
4440.50.23360.30.2+108
Tokelauan
4290.40.35280.50.4-99
Japanese
2880.30.53480.40.5-60
Khmer
2580.30.32250.20.3+33
Malaysian
2400.20.32100.20.2+30
Sinhala
2340.20.22190.20.2+15
Russian
2280.20.32310.20.3-3
Italian
2100.20.32550.30.4-45
Serbo-Croatian
2010.20.12520.30.1-51
Arabic
1890.20.32340.20.3-45
Fijian
1770.20.11470.20.1+30
Polish
1680.20.12280.20.2-60
Greek
1530.20.31950.20.4-42
Panjabi
1500.20.1690.10.1+81
Bahasa Indonesia
1470.10.21020.10.1+45
Vietnamese
1440.10.21320.10.1+12
Cook Islands Māori
1380.10.21980.20.2-60
Thai
1350.10.21200.10.2+15
Indo-Aryan not further defined
1140.10.11710.20.1-57
Bantu, not elsewhere classified
990.10.11290.10.1-30
Show me more!

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.

Excludes languages with fewer than 6 people speaking them at home, or less than 0.1% of the total population.

Languages spoken - Totals
Hutt City20132006Change
Languages spoken - totals - multi-responseNumber% of total populationWellington Region %Number% of total populationWellington Region %2006 to 2013
Not stated / included6,0456.25.62,9973.13.9+3,048
Total population98,235100.0100.097,707100.0100.0+528
Total respondents92,19093.894.494,71096.996.1-2,520
Total responses121,848124.0123.8120,702123.5122.5+1,146

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.

Languages spoken, 2013
Languages spoken, 2013 Samoan, Wellington Region: 3.1% Māori, Wellington Region: 3.3% Hindi, Wellington Region: 1.1% Yue, Wellington Region: 1.0% French, Wellington Region: 1.9% German, Wellington Region: 1.3% Tagalog, Wellington Region: 0.8% Northern Chinese, Wellington Region: 0.8% Gujarati, Wellington Region: 0.7% Semitic not further defined, Wellington Region: 0.6% Samoan, Hutt City: 4.5% Māori, Hutt City: 4.2% Hindi, Hutt City: 1.5% Yue, Hutt City: 1.2% French, Hutt City: 1.1% German, Hutt City: 0.9% Tagalog, Hutt City: 0.8% Northern Chinese, Hutt City: 0.8% Gujarati, Hutt City: 0.8% Semitic not further defined, Hutt City: 0.8%
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2013
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.
Change in languages spoken, 2006 to 2013
Change in languages spoken, 2006 to 2013 Samoan, Hutt City: -306 Māori, Hutt City: -522 Hindi, Hutt City: +444 Yue, Hutt City: -15 French, Hutt City: -246 German, Hutt City: -105 Tagalog, Hutt City: +351 Northern Chinese, Hutt City: +270 Gujarati, Hutt City: +15 Semitic not further defined, Hutt City: +183
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2006 and 2013
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the language spoken by the population of the Hutt City in 2013 compared to the Wellington Region shows that there was a smaller proportion of people who spoke English only, and a larger proportion of those who spoke Māori, or Māori and English.

Overall, 70.6% spoke English only and 3.6% spoke Māori, or Māori and English, compared with 72.8% and 2.6% respectively for the Wellington Region.

The dominant language spoken at home, other than English, in the Hutt City was Samoan, with 4.5% of the population, or 4,464 people speaking this language at home.

The major difference between the languages spoken at home for the population of the Hutt City and the Wellington Region in 2013 was:

  • A larger percentage who speak Samoan at home (4.5% compared to 3.1%)

Note: Percentages(%) are based on total population

Emerging groups

Between 2006 and 2013, the number of people who spoke Māori, or Māori and English decreased by 564 or 13.7%, and the number of people who spoke English only decreased by 2,316 or 3.2%.

The largest changes in the spoken languages of the population in the Hutt City between 2006 and 2013 were for those speaking:

  • Māori (-522 responses)
  • Hindi (+444 responses)
  • Tagalog (+351 responses)
  • Samoan (-306 responses)

To continue building your demographic story go to...

v17.09.14-1.0.1