Hutt CityCommunity profile
Skip to content

Hutt City

Industry sector of employment

More Hutt City residents worked in professional, scientific and technical services in 2013 than any other industry.

The Hutt City’s industry statistics identify the industry sectors in which the residents work (which may be within the residing area or elsewhere). This will be influenced by the skill base and socio-economic status of the residents as well as the industries and employment opportunities present in the region.

When viewed in conjunction with Residents Place of Work data and Method of Travel to Work, industry sector statistics provide insights into the relationship between the economic and residential role of the area.

Derived from the Census question:

'What is the main activity of (your) business or employer.'

Persons aged 15 years and over

Industry sector of employment
Hutt City20132006Change
Industry sectorNumber%Wellington Region %Number%Wellington Region %2006 to 2013
Agriculture, forestry and fishing1260.31.81950.42.0-69
Mining390.10.1510.10.1-12
Manufacturing3,4957.55.14,8939.96.7-1,398
Electricity, gas, water and waste services4621.00.82700.50.4+192
Construction3,7658.06.53,9728.06.8-207
Wholesale trade2,0944.53.42,6405.33.8-546
Retail trade4,2429.18.74,7349.69.4-492
Accommodation and food services2,1904.75.62,2474.55.3-57
Transport, postal and warehousing2,2354.83.62,3614.83.6-126
Information media and telecommunications9962.12.91,1702.42.8-174
Financial and insurance services2,3855.15.32,4334.95.2-48
Rental, hiring and real estate services8881.91.91,1912.42.6-303
Professional, scientific and technical services4,94410.612.34,8249.811.7+120
Administrative and support services1,7853.83.51,8813.83.7-96
Public administration and safety4,6569.911.53,9277.99.8+729
Education and training3,7868.18.63,3816.87.5+405
Health care and social assistance4,2429.19.33,7537.68.0+489
Arts and recreation services9182.02.38011.62.0+117
Other services1,9264.13.92,1814.44.1-255
Not elsewhere included1,6503.53.12,4995.14.5-849

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.

Industry sector of employment, 2013
Industry sector of employment, 2013 Agriculture, forestry and fishing, Wellington Region: 1.8% Mining, Wellington Region: 0.1% Manufacturing, Wellington Region: 5.1% Electricity, gas, water and waste services, Wellington Region: 0.8% Construction, Wellington Region: 6.5% Wholesale trade, Wellington Region: 3.4% Retail trade, Wellington Region: 8.7% Accommodation and food services, Wellington Region: 5.6% Transport, postal and warehousing, Wellington Region: 3.6% Information media and telecommunications, Wellington Region: 2.9% Financial and insurance services, Wellington Region: 5.3% Rental, hiring and real estate services, Wellington Region: 1.9% Professional, scientific and technical services, Wellington Region: 12.3% Administrative and support services, Wellington Region: 3.5% Public administration and safety, Wellington Region: 11.5% Education and training, Wellington Region: 8.6% Health care and social assistance, Wellington Region: 9.3% Arts and recreation services, Wellington Region: 2.3% Other services, Wellington Region: 3.9% Agriculture, forestry and fishing, Hutt City: 0.3% Mining, Hutt City: 0.1% Manufacturing, Hutt City: 7.5% Electricity, gas, water and waste services, Hutt City: 1.0% Construction, Hutt City: 8.0% Wholesale trade, Hutt City: 4.5% Retail trade, Hutt City: 9.1% Accommodation and food services, Hutt City: 4.7% Transport, postal and warehousing, Hutt City: 4.8% Information media and telecommunications, Hutt City: 2.1% Financial and insurance services, Hutt City: 5.1% Rental, hiring and real estate services, Hutt City: 1.9% Professional, scientific and technical services, Hutt City: 10.6% Administrative and support services, Hutt City: 3.8% Public administration and safety, Hutt City: 9.9% Education and training, Hutt City: 8.1% Health care and social assistance, Hutt City: 9.1% Arts and recreation services, Hutt City: 2.0% Other services, Hutt City: 4.1%
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings,2013
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.
Change in industry sector of employment, 2006 to 2013
Change in industry sector of employment, 2006 to 2013 Agriculture, forestry and fishing, Hutt City: -69 Mining, Hutt City: -12 Manufacturing, Hutt City: -1,398 Electricity, gas, water and waste services, Hutt City: +192 Construction, Hutt City: -207 Wholesale trade, Hutt City: -546 Retail trade, Hutt City: -492 Accommodation and food services, Hutt City: -57 Transport, postal and warehousing, Hutt City: -126 Information media and telecommunications, Hutt City: -174 Financial and insurance services, Hutt City: -48 Rental, hiring and real estate services, Hutt City: -303 Professional, scientific and technical services, Hutt City: +120 Administrative and support services, Hutt City: -96 Public administration and safety, Hutt City: +729 Education and training, Hutt City: +405 Health care and social assistance, Hutt City: +489 Arts and recreation services, Hutt City: +117 Other services, Hutt City: -255
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2006 and 2013
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

An analysis of the jobs held by the resident population in Hutt City in 2013 shows the three most popular industry sectors were:

  • Professional, scientific and technical services (4,944 people or 10.6%)
  • Public administration and safety (4,656 people or 9.9%)
  • Retail trade (4,242 people or 9.1%)

In combination these three industries employed 13,842 people in total or 29.6% of the employed resident population.

In comparison, the Wellington Region employed 12.3% in Professional, scientific and technical services; 11.5% in Public administration and safety; and 8.7% in Retail trade.

The major differences between the jobs held by the population of the Hutt City and the Wellington Region were:

  • A larger percentage of persons employed in manufacturing (7.5% compared to 5.1%)
  • A larger percentage of persons employed in construction (8.0% compared to 6.5%)
  • A smaller percentage of persons employed in professional, scientific and technical services (10.6% compared to 12.3%)
  • A smaller percentage of persons employed in public administration and safety (9.9% compared to 11.5%)

Emerging groups

The number of employed people in Hutt City decreased by 2,580 between 2006 and 2013.

The largest changes in the jobs held by the resident population between 2006 and 2013 in the Hutt City were for those employed in:

  • Manufacturing (-1,398 persons)
  • Public administration and safety (+729 persons)
  • Wholesale trade (-546 persons)
  • Retail trade (-492 persons)

v17.11.15-1.0.1