Hutt CityCommunity profile
Skip to content

In 2013, 22.2% of the Hutt City's population was born overseas, compared to 24.0% in Wellington Region.

Country of Birth data identifies where people were born and is indicative of the level of cultural diversity in the Hutt City. The mix of Country of Birth groups is also indicative of historical settlement patterns, as source countries for New Zealand's immigration program have varied significantly over time.

To get a more complete picture of cultural and ethnic characteristics, the Hutt City's Country of Birth data should be viewed together with Ethnicity statistics, Māori Descent statistics, Languages Spoken data and Religion data.

Derived from the Census question:

'Which country were you born in?'.

Total population

Birthplace - Ranked by size
Hutt City20132006Change
Country of birthNumber%Wellington Region %Number%Wellington Region %2006 to 2013
United Kingdom5,4035.57.45,8686.07.3-465
Samoa2,3702.41.62,6372.71.8-267
India1,7401.81.51,1221.21.0+618
China, People's Republic of1,6501.71.31,2661.31.4+384
Australia1,1581.21.51,2811.31.5-123
Fiji1,1281.20.89841.00.7+144
Philippines1,0081.01.05460.60.5+462
South Africa8040.81.06210.60.7+183
Sri Lanka5430.60.34380.40.3+105
United States of America4170.40.73180.30.6+99
Netherlands3750.40.54440.50.5-69
Malaysia3630.40.53120.30.4+51
Tonga3150.30.23450.40.2-30
Cambodia2730.30.32730.30.30
Germany2400.20.42100.20.3+30
Cook Islands2280.20.32850.30.3-57
Tokelau2220.20.22850.30.2-63
Ireland1740.20.31830.20.3-9
Canada1710.20.31620.20.3+9
Viet Nam1680.20.21440.10.2+24
Zimbabwe1560.20.22070.20.1-51
Thailand1470.10.2840.10.1+63
Hong Kong (Special Administrative Region)1200.10.11140.10.1+6
Indonesia1170.10.1900.10.1+27
Poland1140.10.11440.10.1-30
Russia1140.10.11260.10.1-12
Singapore1110.10.21050.10.1+6
Burma (Myanmar)1050.10.1300.00.0+75
Show me more!

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.

Excludes countries with fewer than 5 people, or less than 0.1% of the total population.

Birthplace - Summary
Hutt City20132006Change
Country of birthNumber%Wellington Region %Number%Wellington Region %2006 to 2013
Overseas born21,73522.224.020,63121.122.4+1,104
New Zealand born70,54871.970.674,07675.973.9-3,528
Not stated / included5,7965.95.42,8592.93.7+2,937

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.

Birthplace, 2013
Birthplace, 2013 United Kingdom, Wellington Region: 7.4% Samoa, Wellington Region: 1.6% India, Wellington Region: 1.5% China, People's Republic of, Wellington Region: 1.3% Australia, Wellington Region: 1.5% Fiji, Wellington Region: 0.8% Philippines, Wellington Region: 1.0% South Africa, Wellington Region: 1.0% Sri Lanka, Wellington Region: 0.3% United States of America, Wellington Region: 0.7% United Kingdom, Hutt City: 5.5% Samoa, Hutt City: 2.4% India, Hutt City: 1.8% China, People's Republic of, Hutt City: 1.7% Australia, Hutt City: 1.2% Fiji, Hutt City: 1.2% Philippines, Hutt City: 1.0% South Africa, Hutt City: 0.8% Sri Lanka, Hutt City: 0.6% United States of America, Hutt City: 0.4%
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2013
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.
Change in birthplace, 2006 to 2013
Change in birthplace, 2006 to 2013 United Kingdom, Hutt City: -465 Samoa, Hutt City: -267 India, Hutt City: +618 China, People's Republic of, Hutt City: +384 Australia, Hutt City: -123 Fiji, Hutt City: +144 Philippines, Hutt City: +462 South Africa, Hutt City: +183 Sri Lanka, Hutt City: +105 United States of America, Hutt City: +99
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2006 and 2013
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the country of birth of the population in the Hutt City in 2013 compared to the Wellington Region shows that there was a smaller proportion of people born overseas

Overall, 22.2% of the population was born overseas, compared to 24.0% for the Wellington Region.

The major difference between the countries of birth of the population in the Hutt City and the Wellington Region was:

  • A smaller percentage of people born in United Kingdom (5.5% compared to 7.4%)

Emerging groups

Between 2006 and 2013, the number of people born overseas increased by 1,104 or 5.4%.

The largest changes in birthplace countries of the population in this area between 2006 and 2013 were for those born in:

  • India (+618 persons)
  • United Kingdom (-465 persons)
  • Philippines (+462 persons)
  • China, People's Republic of (+384 persons)

To continue building your demographic story go to...

v17.07.21-1.0.0