Greater Wellington Regional CouncilCommunity profile
Skip to content

The Wellington Region

Field of qualifications of workforce

In the Wellington Region, there were more people in the workforce with a Society and culture qualification than any other field of qualification in 2013.

Field of Qualification presents the primary field of study for the highest qualification the person has received. Field of study for lower level qualifications are not collected.

Fields of study relate to the type of work and types of industries in the area, but may also indicate people working in areas which don’t match their training. As with other workforce related topics, field of study helps to build up a picture of the economic and employment role of an area, as distinct from its residential role.

Field of Qualification information should be looked at in conjunction with Workforce Industries , Workforce Occupation and Workforce Level of Qualification data as well as Field and Level of Qualifications data for the residents for a clearer picture of the skills available in the Wellington Region's workforce.

Derived from the Census question:

'Print your highest qualification level and the main subject.'

Workforce, by place of work, regardless of residence

Workforce field of qualifications
Wellington Region20132006Change
Highest qualification levelNumber%North Island %Number%North Island %2006 to 2013
Agriculture, environmental and related studies2,6551.22.32,2621.12.2+393
Architecture and building6,8913.13.15,6012.72.8+1,290
Creative arts9,3634.22.46,4383.11.8+2,925
Education9,4054.24.88,3974.14.5+1,008
Engineering and related technologies16,5877.48.615,5587.68.3+1,029
Food, hospitality and personal services5,0402.22.44,3142.12.3+726
Health12,2195.46.010,3685.05.4+1,851
Information technology6,6873.01.64,8152.31.3+1,872
Management and commerce24,69611.08.122,11910.77.5+2,577
Natural and physical sciences7,7373.42.56,6933.22.3+1,044
Society and culture26,60411.87.223,22011.36.7+3,384
Field of study not given (Although level of attainment given)5,3312.42.62,6131.31.4+2,718
No post-school qualification83,40937.043.784,42641.048.2-1,017
Not stated / included8,7573.94.79,1384.45.3-381

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.

Workforce field of qualifications, 2013
Workforce field of qualifications, 2013 Agriculture, environmental and related studies, North Island: 2.3% Architecture and building, North Island: 3.1% Creative arts, North Island: 2.4% Education, North Island: 4.8% Engineering and related technologies, North Island: 8.6% Food, hospitality and personal services, North Island: 2.4% Health, North Island: 6.0% Information technology, North Island: 1.6% Management and commerce, North Island: 8.1% Natural and physical sciences, North Island: 2.5% Society and culture, North Island: 7.2% Agriculture, environmental and related studies, Wellington Region: 1.2% Architecture and building, Wellington Region: 3.1% Creative arts, Wellington Region: 4.2% Education, Wellington Region: 4.2% Engineering and related technologies, Wellington Region: 7.4% Food, hospitality and personal services, Wellington Region: 2.2% Health, Wellington Region: 5.4% Information technology, Wellington Region: 3.0% Management and commerce, Wellington Region: 11.0% Natural and physical sciences, Wellington Region: 3.4% Society and culture, Wellington Region: 11.8%
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2013
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.
Change in workforce field of qualifications, 2006 to 2013
Change in workforce field of qualifications, 2006 to 2013 Agriculture, environmental and related studies, Wellington Region: +393 Architecture and building, Wellington Region: +1,290 Creative arts, Wellington Region: +2,925 Education, Wellington Region: +1,008 Engineering and related technologies, Wellington Region: +1,029 Food, hospitality and personal services, Wellington Region: +726 Health, Wellington Region: +1,851 Information technology, Wellington Region: +1,872 Management and commerce, Wellington Region: +2,577 Natural and physical sciences, Wellington Region: +1,044 Society and culture, Wellington Region: +3,384
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2006 and 2013
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the field of qualifications of the workforce in the Wellington Region shows that the three largest fields the population was qualified in were:

  • Society and culture (26,604 people or 11.8%)
  • Management and commerce (24,696 people or 11.0%)
  • Engineering and related technologies (16,587 people or 7.4%)

In combination these three fields accounted for 67,887 people in total or 30.1% of the workforce.

In comparison, North Island had 7.2% of the workforce who studied Society and culture; 8.1% who studied Management and commerce; and 8.6% who studied Engineering and related technologies.

The major differences between the fields of qualifications of the workforce in the Wellington Region and North Island were:

  • A larger percentage of people qualified in the field of society and culture (11.8% compared to 7.2%)
  • A larger percentage of people qualified in the field of management and commerce (11.0% compared to 8.1%)
  • A larger percentage of people qualified in the field of creative arts (4.2% compared to 2.4%)
  • A larger percentage of people qualified in the field of information technology (3.0% compared to 1.6%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in fields of qualifications of the workforce in the Wellington Region between 2006 and 2013 were:

  • Society and culture (+3,384 people)
  • Creative arts (+2,925 people)
  • Management and commerce (+2,577 people)
  • Information technology (+1,872 people)
v17.12.12-1.0.0