Greater Wellington Regional CouncilCommunity profile
Skip to content

The Wellington Region

Industry sector of employment

More the Wellington Region residents worked in professional, scientific and technical services in 2013 than any other industry.

The Wellington Region’s industry statistics identify the industry sectors in which the residents work (which may be within the residing area or elsewhere). This will be influenced by the skill base and socio-economic status of the residents as well as the industries and employment opportunities present in the region.

When viewed in conjunction with Residents Place of Work data and Method of Travel to Work, industry sector statistics provide insights into the relationship between the economic and residential role of the area.

Derived from the Census question:

'What is the main activity of (your) business or employer.'

Persons aged 15 years and over

Industry sector of employment
Wellington Region20132006Change
Industry sectorNumber%North Island %Number%North Island %2006 to 2013
Agriculture, forestry and fishing4,2511.85.54,6532.05.9-402
Mining2460.10.22550.10.2-9
Manufacturing11,9165.19.115,6906.710.5-3,774
Electricity, gas, water and waste services1,8870.80.71,0410.40.5+846
Construction15,2046.57.015,8706.87.5-666
Wholesale trade8,0133.45.18,9313.85.2-918
Retail trade20,4098.79.321,9309.49.7-1,521
Accommodation and food services13,2395.65.412,3215.35.2+918
Transport, postal and warehousing8,4663.64.08,4423.64.0+24
Information media and telecommunications6,8342.92.06,5612.82.1+273
Financial and insurance services12,4235.33.812,1925.23.5+231
Rental, hiring and real estate services4,5541.92.55,9732.62.8-1,419
Professional, scientific and technical services28,88412.39.027,22211.78.4+1,662
Administrative and support services8,1513.53.58,7483.73.5-597
Public administration and safety27,10211.55.322,9239.84.5+4,179
Education and training20,2268.68.217,5147.57.3+2,712
Health care and social assistance21,8859.39.618,6278.07.9+3,258
Arts and recreation services5,4392.31.84,5872.01.6+852
Other services9,2523.93.99,5854.14.0-333
Not elsewhere included7,2273.14.110,5544.55.9-3,327

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.

Industry sector of employment, 2013
Industry sector of employment, 2013 Agriculture, forestry and fishing, North Island: 5.5% Mining, North Island: 0.2% Manufacturing, North Island: 9.1% Electricity, gas, water and waste services, North Island: 0.7% Construction, North Island: 7.0% Wholesale trade, North Island: 5.1% Retail trade, North Island: 9.3% Accommodation and food services, North Island: 5.4% Transport, postal and warehousing, North Island: 4.0% Information media and telecommunications, North Island: 2.0% Financial and insurance services, North Island: 3.8% Rental, hiring and real estate services, North Island: 2.5% Professional, scientific and technical services, North Island: 9.0% Administrative and support services, North Island: 3.5% Public administration and safety, North Island: 5.3% Education and training, North Island: 8.2% Health care and social assistance, North Island: 9.6% Arts and recreation services, North Island: 1.8% Other services, North Island: 3.9% Agriculture, forestry and fishing, Wellington Region: 1.8% Mining, Wellington Region: 0.1% Manufacturing, Wellington Region: 5.1% Electricity, gas, water and waste services, Wellington Region: 0.8% Construction, Wellington Region: 6.5% Wholesale trade, Wellington Region: 3.4% Retail trade, Wellington Region: 8.7% Accommodation and food services, Wellington Region: 5.6% Transport, postal and warehousing, Wellington Region: 3.6% Information media and telecommunications, Wellington Region: 2.9% Financial and insurance services, Wellington Region: 5.3% Rental, hiring and real estate services, Wellington Region: 1.9% Professional, scientific and technical services, Wellington Region: 12.3% Administrative and support services, Wellington Region: 3.5% Public administration and safety, Wellington Region: 11.5% Education and training, Wellington Region: 8.6% Health care and social assistance, Wellington Region: 9.3% Arts and recreation services, Wellington Region: 2.3% Other services, Wellington Region: 3.9%
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings,2013
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.
Change in industry sector of employment, 2006 to 2013
Change in industry sector of employment, 2006 to 2013 Agriculture, forestry and fishing, Wellington Region: -402 Mining, Wellington Region: -9 Manufacturing, Wellington Region: -3,774 Electricity, gas, water and waste services, Wellington Region: +846 Construction, Wellington Region: -666 Wholesale trade, Wellington Region: -918 Retail trade, Wellington Region: -1,521 Accommodation and food services, Wellington Region: +918 Transport, postal and warehousing, Wellington Region: +24 Information media and telecommunications, Wellington Region: +273 Financial and insurance services, Wellington Region: +231 Rental, hiring and real estate services, Wellington Region: -1,419 Professional, scientific and technical services, Wellington Region: +1,662 Administrative and support services, Wellington Region: -597 Public administration and safety, Wellington Region: +4,179 Education and training, Wellington Region: +2,712 Health care and social assistance, Wellington Region: +3,258 Arts and recreation services, Wellington Region: +852 Other services, Wellington Region: -333
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2006 and 2013
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

An analysis of the jobs held by the resident population in the Wellington Region in 2013 shows the three most popular industry sectors were:

  • Professional, scientific and technical services (28,884 people or 12.3%)
  • Public administration and safety (27,102 people or 11.5%)
  • Health care and social assistance (21,885 people or 9.3%)

In combination these three industries employed 77,871 people in total or 33.1% of the employed resident population.

In comparison, the North Island employed 9.0% in Professional, scientific and technical services; 5.3% in Public administration and safety; and 9.6% in Health care and social assistance.

The major differences between the jobs held by the population of the Wellington Region and the North Island were:

  • A larger percentage of persons employed in public administration and safety (11.5% compared to 5.3%)
  • A larger percentage of persons employed in professional, scientific and technical services (12.3% compared to 9.0%)
  • A smaller percentage of persons employed in manufacturing (5.1% compared to 9.1%)
  • A smaller percentage of persons employed in agriculture, forestry and fishing (1.8% compared to 5.5%)

Emerging groups

The number of employed people in the Wellington Region increased by 1,989 between 2006 and 2013.

The largest changes in the jobs held by the resident population between 2006 and 2013 in the Wellington Region were for those employed in:

  • Public administration and safety (+4,179 persons)
  • Manufacturing (-3,774 persons)
  • Health care and social assistance (+3,258 persons)
  • Education and training (+2,712 persons)

v17.09.14-1.0.1