Far North District CouncilCommunity profile
Skip to content

Ahipara

Occupation of employment

There were more professionals in Ahipara than any other occupation in 2013.

Ahipara's occupation statistics quantify the occupations in which the residents work (which may be within the residing area or elsewhere). This will be influenced by the economic base and employment opportunities available in the area, education levels, and the working and social aspirations of the population. When viewed with other indicators, such as Educational Qualifications and Individual Income, Occupation is a key measure for evaluating Ahipara's socio-economic status and skill base. The occupations held by a workforce are linked to a range of factors including:

  • The economic base and employment opportunities available in the area;
  • The educational qualification levels of the population; and
  • The working and social aspirations of the population.

Derived from the Census questions:

'In the job that you worked the most hours in, what was your occupation?' and 'In that job, what tasks or duties did you spend the most time on'

Persons aged 15 years and over

Occupation of employment
Ahipara20132006Change
OccupationNumber%Far North District %Number%Far North District %2006 to 2013
Managers8120.520.36615.021.1+15
Professionals8421.216.38419.014.30
Technicians and trades workers369.110.56314.311.5-27
Community and personal service workers5112.99.55111.68.60
Clerical and administrative workers4210.69.4337.59.5+9
Sales workers307.67.5368.27.6-6
Machinery operators and drivers153.84.6276.15.1-12
Labourers307.614.54510.214.3-15
Not stated / included276.87.4368.28.1-9

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.

Occupation of employment, 2013
Occupation of employment, 2013 Managers, Far North District: 20.3% Professionals, Far North District: 16.3% Technicians and trades workers, Far North District: 10.5% Community and personal service workers, Far North District: 9.5% Clerical and administrative workers, Far North District: 9.4% Sales workers, Far North District: 7.5% Machinery operators and drivers, Far North District: 4.6% Labourers, Far North District: 14.5% Not stated / included, Far North District: 7.4% Managers, Ahipara: 20.5% Professionals, Ahipara: 21.2% Technicians and trades workers, Ahipara: 9.1% Community and personal service workers, Ahipara: 12.9% Clerical and administrative workers, Ahipara: 10.6% Sales workers, Ahipara: 7.6% Machinery operators and drivers, Ahipara: 3.8% Labourers, Ahipara: 7.6% Not stated / included, Ahipara: 6.8%
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2013
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.
Change in occupation of employment, 2006 to 2013
Change in occupation of employment, 2006 to 2013 Managers, Ahipara: +15 Professionals, Ahipara: 0 Technicians and trades workers, Ahipara: -27 Community and personal service workers, Ahipara: 0 Clerical and administrative workers, Ahipara: +9 Sales workers, Ahipara: -6 Machinery operators and drivers, Ahipara: -12 Labourers, Ahipara: -15 Not stated / included, Ahipara: -9
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2006 and 2013
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

An analysis of the jobs held by the resident population in Ahipara in 2013 shows the three most popular occupations were:

  • Professionals (84 people or 21.2%)
  • Managers (81 people or 20.5%)
  • Community and personal service workers (51 people or 12.9%)

In combination these three occupations accounted for 216 people in total or 54.5% of the employed resident population.

In comparison, the Far North District employed 16.3% in Professionals; 20.3% in Managers; and 9.5% in Community and personal service workers.

The major differences between the jobs held by the population of Ahipara and the Far North District were:

  • A larger percentage of persons employed as Professionals (21.2% compared to 16.3%)
  • A larger percentage of persons employed as Community and personal service workers (12.9% compared to 9.5%)
  • A smaller percentage of persons employed as Labourers (7.6% compared to 14.5%)
  • A smaller percentage of persons employed as Technicians and trades workers (9.1% compared to 10.5%)

Emerging groups

The number of employed people in Ahipara decreased by 45 between 2006 and 2013.

There were no major differences in Ahipara between 2006 and 2013.

v17.12.12-1.0.0