Far North District CouncilCommunity profile
Skip to content

Far North District

Occupation of employment

There were more managers in the Far North District than any other occupation in 2013.

The Far North District's occupation statistics quantify the occupations in which the residents work (which may be within the residing area or elsewhere). This will be influenced by the economic base and employment opportunities available in the area, education levels, and the working and social aspirations of the population. When viewed with other indicators, such as Educational Qualifications and Individual Income, Occupation is a key measure for evaluating the Far North District's socio-economic status and skill base. The occupations held by a workforce are linked to a range of factors including:

  • The economic base and employment opportunities available in the area;
  • The educational qualification levels of the population; and
  • The working and social aspirations of the population.

Derived from the Census questions:

'In the job that you worked the most hours in, what was your occupation?' and 'In that job, what tasks or duties did you spend the most time on'

Persons aged 15 years and over

Occupation of employment
Far North District20132006Change
OccupationNumber%Northland Region %Number%Northland Region %2006 to 2013
Managers4,24820.319.24,76421.119.8-516
Professionals3,41416.317.83,24014.315.4+174
Technicians and trades workers2,18710.511.62,60411.512.8-417
Community and personal service workers1,9869.59.21,9448.68.2+42
Clerical and administrative workers1,9659.410.22,1399.510.5-174
Sales workers1,5787.57.71,7167.68.4-138
Machinery operators and drivers9664.65.21,1495.15.8-183
Labourers3,02414.513.33,22814.312.8-204
Not stated / included1,5397.45.81,8248.16.3-285

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.

Occupation of employment, 2013
Occupation of employment, 2013 Managers, Northland Region: 19.2% Professionals, Northland Region: 17.8% Technicians and trades workers, Northland Region: 11.6% Community and personal service workers, Northland Region: 9.2% Clerical and administrative workers, Northland Region: 10.2% Sales workers, Northland Region: 7.7% Machinery operators and drivers, Northland Region: 5.2% Labourers, Northland Region: 13.3% Not stated / included, Northland Region: 5.8% Managers, Far North District: 20.3% Professionals, Far North District: 16.3% Technicians and trades workers, Far North District: 10.5% Community and personal service workers, Far North District: 9.5% Clerical and administrative workers, Far North District: 9.4% Sales workers, Far North District: 7.5% Machinery operators and drivers, Far North District: 4.6% Labourers, Far North District: 14.5% Not stated / included, Far North District: 7.4%
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2013
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.
Change in occupation of employment, 2006 to 2013
Change in occupation of employment, 2006 to 2013 Managers, Far North District: -516 Professionals, Far North District: +174 Technicians and trades workers, Far North District: -417 Community and personal service workers, Far North District: +42 Clerical and administrative workers, Far North District: -174 Sales workers, Far North District: -138 Machinery operators and drivers, Far North District: -183 Labourers, Far North District: -204 Not stated / included, Far North District: -285
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2006 and 2013
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

An analysis of the jobs held by the resident population in Far North District in 2013 shows the three most popular occupations were:

  • Managers (4,248 people or 20.3%)
  • Professionals (3,414 people or 16.3%)
  • Labourers (3,024 people or 14.5%)

In combination these three occupations accounted for 10,686 people in total or 51.1% of the employed resident population.

In comparison, the Northland Region employed 19.2% in Managers; 17.8% in Professionals; and 13.3% in Labourers.

The major differences between the jobs held by the population of the Far North District and the Northland Region were:

  • A larger percentage of persons employed as Labourers (14.5% compared to 13.3%)
  • A larger percentage of persons employed as Managers (20.3% compared to 19.2%)
  • A smaller percentage of persons employed as Professionals (16.3% compared to 17.8%)
  • A smaller percentage of persons employed as Technicians and trades workers (10.5% compared to 11.6%)

Emerging groups

The number of employed people in Far North District decreased by 1,701 between 2006 and 2013.

The largest changes in the occupations of residents between 2006 and 2013 in the Far North District were for those employed as:

  • Managers (-516 persons)
  • Technicians and trades workers (-417 persons)
  • Labourers (-204 persons)
  • Machinery operators and drivers (-183 persons)

v17.09.14-1.0.1