Far North District CouncilCommunity profile
Skip to content

Far North District

Languages spoken

In the Far North District, Māori was the commonly spoken language after English in 2013.

The Far North District's language statistics show the proportion of the population that speaks and understands a language other than English. They are indicative of how culturally diverse a population is and the degree to which different ethnic groups and nationalities are retaining their language. Language statistics also provide an indicator for the monitoring of language education programs.

The Far North District's language data should be analysed in conjunction with Ethnicity statistics, Māori Descent, Country of Birth, and Religion statistics to assist in identifying specific cultural and ethnic groups in the area.

Derived from the Census question:

'In which language(s) could you have a conversation about a lot of everyday things?'.

Multi-response

Total population

Languages spoken - Summary
Far North District20132006Change
Languages spoken - summaryNumber% of total populationNorthland Region %Number% of total populationNorthland Region %2006 to 2013
English only38,45469.075.838,64669.276.4-192
Māori only4680.80.64650.80.5+3
Māori and English6,57011.87.26,96012.57.9-390
Other language combinations3,2075.86.23,1355.65.8+72
No language (too young to talk)6481.21.28371.51.6-189
Not stated / included6,38411.59.05,79910.47.8+585

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.

Languages spoken - Ranked by size
Far North District20132006Change
Languages spoken - multi-responseNumber% of total populationNorthland Region %Number% of total populationNorthland Region %2006 to 2013
English
48,08186.388.948,61887.189.9-537
map this data in atlas.idMāori7,44913.48.37,91414.29.1-465
German
6541.20.96571.20.9-3
French
6361.11.06871.21.1-51
Dutch
3270.60.73480.60.7-21
New Zealand Sign Language
2760.50.53570.60.7-81
Spanish
2580.50.42460.40.4+12
Afrikaans
2100.40.51380.20.4+72
map this data in atlas.idSamoan1590.30.31950.30.3-36
Italian
1320.20.21290.20.2+3
Tongan
1110.20.21410.30.2-30
Tagalog
990.20.3690.10.2+30
Japanese
900.20.2960.20.2-6
Hindi
840.20.2510.10.1+33
Gujarati
630.10.1660.10.1-3
Thai
630.10.1480.10.1+15
Show me more!

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.

Excludes languages with fewer than 6 people speaking them at home, or less than 0.1% of the total population.

Languages spoken - Totals
Far North District20132006Change
Languages spoken - totals - multi-responseNumber% of total populationNorthland Region %Number% of total populationNorthland Region %2006 to 2013
Not stated / included6,38411.59.05,79910.47.8+585
Total population55,731100.0100.055,842100.0100.0-111
Total respondents49,34788.591.050,04389.692.2-696
Total responses66,681119.6115.267,314120.5115.7-633

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.

Languages spoken, 2013
Languages spoken, 2013 Māori, Northland Region: 8.3% German, Northland Region: 0.9% French, Northland Region: 1.0% Dutch, Northland Region: 0.7% New Zealand Sign Language, Northland Region: 0.5% Spanish, Northland Region: 0.4% Afrikaans, Northland Region: 0.5% Samoan, Northland Region: 0.3% Italian, Northland Region: 0.2% Tongan, Northland Region: 0.2% Māori, Far North District: 13.4% German, Far North District: 1.2% French, Far North District: 1.1% Dutch, Far North District: 0.6% New Zealand Sign Language, Far North District: 0.5% Spanish, Far North District: 0.5% Afrikaans, Far North District: 0.4% Samoan, Far North District: 0.3% Italian, Far North District: 0.2% Tongan, Far North District: 0.2%
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2013
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.
Change in languages spoken, 2006 to 2013
Change in languages spoken, 2006 to 2013 Māori, Far North District: -465 German, Far North District: -3 French, Far North District: -51 Dutch, Far North District: -21 New Zealand Sign Language, Far North District: -81 Spanish, Far North District: +12 Afrikaans, Far North District: +72 Samoan, Far North District: -36 Italian, Far North District: +3 Tongan, Far North District: -30
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2006 and 2013
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the language spoken by the population of the Far North District in 2013 compared to the Northland Region shows that there was a smaller proportion of people who spoke English only, and a larger proportion of those who spoke Māori, or Māori and English.

Overall, 69.0% spoke English only and 12.6% spoke Māori, or Māori and English, compared with 75.8% and 7.8% respectively for the Northland Region.

The dominant language spoken at home, other than English, in the Far North District was Māori, with 13.4% of the population, or 7,449 people speaking this language at home.

The major difference between the languages spoken at home for the population of the Far North District and the Northland Region in 2013 was:

  • A larger percentage who speak Māori at home (13.4% compared to 8.3%)

Note: Percentages(%) are based on total population

Emerging groups

Between 2006 and 2013, the number of people who spoke Māori, or Māori and English decreased by 387 or 5.2%, and the number of people who spoke English only decreased by 192 or 0.5%.

The largest changes in the spoken languages of the population in the Far North District between 2006 and 2013 were for those speaking:

  • Māori (-465 responses)
  • New Zealand Sign Language (-81 responses)
  • Afrikaans (+72 responses)
  • French (-51 responses)

To continue building your demographic story go to...

v17.07.21-1.0.0