Far North District CouncilCommunity profile
Skip to content

Far North District

Field of qualifications

In the Far North District, there were more people with a Engineering and related technologies qualification than any other field of qualification in 2013.

The field of qualification information indicates, for the highest qualification the person has received, what was the primary field of study. This is likely to have some relationship to the person’s current occupation, but this is not necessarily the case. The field of study relates to a number of factors, such as:

  • The age of the population;
  • The aspirations of people to enter a particular industry or profession;
  • The availability of jobs related to fields of qualification, and;
  • The types of occupations which are available in an area or industry.

In the Far North District, the population's field of qualifications, in conjunction with Income statistics, Occupations and Educational Qualifications, is an important indicator of the skills that are available in the community.

Derived from the Census question:

'Print your highest qualification level and the main subject.'

Persons aged 15 years and over

Field of qualifications
Far North District20132006Change
Highest qualification levelNumber%Northland Region %Number%Northland Region %2006 to 2013
Agriculture, environmental and related studies8221.91.86541.51.5+168
Architecture and building1,1252.62.81,0472.52.7+78
Creative arts5911.41.44111.01.0+180
Education1,5183.53.51,4163.43.3+102
Engineering and related technologies2,4155.66.52,3675.66.7+48
Food, hospitality and personal services7501.71.76691.61.6+81
Health1,6053.74.71,4673.54.3+138
Information technology2460.60.73300.80.8-84
Management and commerce1,6023.74.21,5993.84.0+3
Natural and physical sciences5011.21.24381.01.1+63
Society and culture1,7314.03.81,4043.33.4+327
Field of study not given (Although level of attainment given)1,0112.32.24981.21.2+513
No post-school qualification21,12648.749.321,86451.852.7-738
Not stated / included8,30719.216.28,07019.115.7+237

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.

Field of qualifications, 2013
Field of qualifications, 2013 Agriculture, environmental and related studies, Northland Region: 1.8% Architecture and building, Northland Region: 2.8% Creative arts, Northland Region: 1.4% Education, Northland Region: 3.5% Engineering and related technologies, Northland Region: 6.5% Food, hospitality and personal services, Northland Region: 1.7% Health, Northland Region: 4.7% Information technology, Northland Region: 0.7% Management and commerce, Northland Region: 4.2% Natural and physical sciences, Northland Region: 1.2% Society and culture, Northland Region: 3.8% Agriculture, environmental and related studies, Far North District: 1.9% Architecture and building, Far North District: 2.6% Creative arts, Far North District: 1.4% Education, Far North District: 3.5% Engineering and related technologies, Far North District: 5.6% Food, hospitality and personal services, Far North District: 1.7% Health, Far North District: 3.7% Information technology, Far North District: 0.6% Management and commerce, Far North District: 3.7% Natural and physical sciences, Far North District: 1.2% Society and culture, Far North District: 4.0%
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2013
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.
Change in field of qualifications, 2006 to 2013
Change in field of qualifications, 2006 to 2013 Agriculture, environmental and related studies, Far North District: +168 Architecture and building, Far North District: +78 Creative arts, Far North District: +180 Education, Far North District: +102 Engineering and related technologies, Far North District: +48 Food, hospitality and personal services, Far North District: +81 Health, Far North District: +138 Information technology, Far North District: -84 Management and commerce, Far North District: +3 Natural and physical sciences, Far North District: +63 Society and culture, Far North District: +327
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2006 and 2013
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the field of qualifications in the Far North District shows that the three largest fields the population was qualified in were:

  • Engineering and related technologies (2,415 people or 5.6%)
  • Society and culture (1,731 people or 4.0%)
  • Health (1,605 people or 3.7%)

In combination these three fields accounted for 5,751 people in total or 13.3% of the population aged 15 years and over.

In comparison, Northland Region had 6.5% people who studied Engineering and related technologies; 3.8% who studied Society and culture; and 4.7% who studied Health.

The major differences between the fields of qualifications of the population in the Far North District and Northland Region were:

  • A smaller percentage of people qualified in the field of Health (3.7% compared to 4.7%)
  • A smaller percentage of people qualified in the field of Engineering and related technologies (5.6% compared to 6.5%)
  • A smaller percentage of people qualified in the field of Management and commerce (3.7% compared to 4.2%)
  • A smaller percentage of people qualified in the field of Architecture and building (2.6% compared to 2.8%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in fields of qualifications of the population in the Far North District between 2006 and 2013 were:

  • Society and culture (+327 people)
  • Creative arts (+180 people)
  • Agriculture, environmental and related studies (+168 people)
  • Health (+138 people)

To continue building your demographic story go to...

v17.07.25-1.0.0