Far North District CouncilCommunity profile
Skip to content

Far North District

Additional areas

Far North District has a total population of 55,734 and 27,858 dwellings in 2013

Additional areas are summary profiles that present a sub-set of socio-demographic information and are designed for areas which have too small a population for detailed profiling.

Please note that these are summary tables that include selected statistics drawn from the 2013 Census. Therefore the sum of these selected components may not equal the totals given in these tables.

Far North District summary profile, 2013
20132006Change
NameNumber%Northland Region %Number%Northland Region %2006 to 2013
Population--------------
Total population55,734100.0100.055,842100.0100.0-108
Males27,22548.848.527,59449.449.1-369
Females28,50651.151.528,25150.650.9+255
Māori descent22,63540.631.622,99541.231.9-360
No Māori descent23,86842.853.923,88042.854.3-12
Māori descent undetermined9,22816.614.58,97316.113.9+255
Age structure--------------
Infants 0 to 4 years3,9517.17.03,9067.06.9+45
Children 5 to 17 years10,87819.518.812,44122.321.4-1,563
Adults 18 to 59 years26,70647.948.928,54851.151.8-1,842
Mature adults 60 to 84 years13,33823.923.310,29918.418.6+3,039
Senior citizens 85 years and over8581.51.96481.21.4+210
Birthplace--------------
New Zealand born41,81760.462.443,04163.065.4-1,224
Overseas born7,38610.711.56,85510.010.7+531
Not stated6,33636.629.35,77833.826.4+558
Language--------------
English only38,45469.075.838,64669.276.4-192
Māori only4680.80.64650.80.5+3
Māori and English6,57011.87.26,96012.57.9-390
Other language combinations3,2075.86.23,1355.65.8+72
No language6481.21.28371.51.6-189
Religion--------------
Not elsewhere included6,38411.59.05,79910.47.8+585
Christian23,77543.542.627,14749.849.0-3,372
Non Christian1,2872.42.41,1582.12.1+129
No religion18,16533.337.314,70927.030.8+3,456
Not elsewhere included11,37920.817.711,46321.018.1-84
Labour force--------------
Total employed20,90488.590.322,61192.293.5-1,707
Total unemployed2,70611.59.71,9117.86.5+795
Total labour force23,610100.0100.024,522100.0100.0-912
Qualifications--------------
Higher degree1,2152.83.18762.12.2+339
Bachelor degree2,8506.67.42,1305.05.6+720
Post school (excluding university)8,25319.020.48,74220.722.5-489
School qualification12,75929.430.711,38527.028.2+1,374
No qualification10,41624.023.311,71527.727.4-1,299
Not stated/Unidentifiable7,85718.115.27,38917.514.1+468
Families--------------
Couple without children6,39944.044.65,90441.142.3+495
Couples with children4,80933.034.55,25036.637.3-441
One parent families3,35123.020.93,20122.320.4+150
Household income (yearly)--------------
Negative or zero income3001.41.1--------
$1 to $20,0002,80813.111.8--------
$20,001 to $40,0004,80022.522.3--------
$40,001 to $70,0004,05319.019.7--------
$70,001 or more4,53621.225.9--------
Not stated4,86622.819.2--------
Housing tenure--------------
Owned6,36639.839.95,91938.339.4+447
Purchasing5,16632.337.25,39734.938.1-231
Other4,48228.022.84,14926.822.5+333
Dwelling structure--------------
Separate house17,27490.488.416,44689.687.3+828
Medium density1,0295.47.51,0535.78.2-24
High density3842.02.34052.22.4-21
Other dwelling4232.21.84442.42.1-21
Not stated2,6649.67.62,1308.36.9+534
Unoccupied private dwellings5,81120.919.05,04919.617.6+762
Non private dwellings2731.00.62370.90.6+36

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.

v17.11.23-1.0.0