Carterton DistrictCommunity profile
Skip to content

Carterton District

Industry of workforce

In 2013, more of the workforce in Carterton District was employed in agriculture, forestry and fishing than any other industry.

Census employment data presents the number of persons employed in each industry sector (full-time and part-time) in the Carterton District regardless of where they live. By comparing the number of jobs in each industry sector to a regional benchmark, you can clearly see local specialist industries. By looking at how the number of jobs in each industry is changing over time, you can track how the structure of the local economy is changing.

When viewed in conjunction with Workforce Occupation, Workforce Level of Qualification and Workforce Field of Qualification, as well as the Industry of Employment of residents, this dataset can provide insights into the relationship between the economic and residential role of the area.

Derived from the Census question:

'What is the main activity of (your) business or employer.'

Workforce, by place of work, regardless of residence

Workforce industry sector of employment
Carterton District20132006Change
Industry sectorNumber%Wellington Region %Number%Wellington Region %2006 to 2013
Agriculture, forestry and fishing68122.72.764223.92.9+39
Mining60.20.1120.40.1-6
Manufacturing55518.55.354020.17.4+15
Electricity, gas, water and waste services90.30.890.30.40
Construction2528.45.21324.95.0+120
Wholesale trade602.03.3572.13.9+3
Retail trade2468.29.12288.59.8+18
Accommodation and food services1173.95.7873.25.3+30
Transport, postal and warehousing933.13.3542.02.9+39
Information media and telecommunications150.53.0120.43.0+3
Financial and insurance services210.75.5451.75.6-24
Rental, hiring and real estate services692.32.1632.32.7+6
Professional, scientific and technical services1625.412.71144.212.6+48
Administrative and support services903.03.11505.63.4-60
Public administration and safety662.211.9662.510.30
Education and training2076.99.01234.68.3+84
Health care and social assistance1715.79.51445.48.3+27
Arts and recreation services331.12.4421.62.0-9
Other services993.34.1903.44.4+9
Not elsewhere included451.51.0752.81.6-30

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.

Workforce industry sector of employment, 2013
Workforce industry sector of employment, 2013 Agriculture, forestry and fishing, Wellington Region: 2.7% Mining, Wellington Region: 0.1% Manufacturing, Wellington Region: 5.3% Electricity, gas, water and waste services, Wellington Region: 0.8% Construction, Wellington Region: 5.2% Wholesale trade, Wellington Region: 3.3% Retail trade, Wellington Region: 9.1% Accommodation and food services, Wellington Region: 5.7% Transport, postal and warehousing, Wellington Region: 3.3% Information media and telecommunications, Wellington Region: 3.0% Financial and insurance services, Wellington Region: 5.5% Rental, hiring and real estate services, Wellington Region: 2.1% Professional, scientific and technical services, Wellington Region: 12.7% Administrative and support services, Wellington Region: 3.1% Public administration and safety, Wellington Region: 11.9% Education and training, Wellington Region: 9.0% Health care and social assistance, Wellington Region: 9.5% Arts and recreation services, Wellington Region: 2.4% Other services, Wellington Region: 4.1% Agriculture, forestry and fishing, Carterton District: 22.7% Mining, Carterton District: 0.2% Manufacturing, Carterton District: 18.5% Electricity, gas, water and waste services, Carterton District: 0.3% Construction, Carterton District: 8.4% Wholesale trade, Carterton District: 2.0% Retail trade, Carterton District: 8.2% Accommodation and food services, Carterton District: 3.9% Transport, postal and warehousing, Carterton District: 3.1% Information media and telecommunications, Carterton District: 0.5% Financial and insurance services, Carterton District: 0.7% Rental, hiring and real estate services, Carterton District: 2.3% Professional, scientific and technical services, Carterton District: 5.4% Administrative and support services, Carterton District: 3.0% Public administration and safety, Carterton District: 2.2% Education and training, Carterton District: 6.9% Health care and social assistance, Carterton District: 5.7% Arts and recreation services, Carterton District: 1.1% Other services, Carterton District: 3.3%
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings,2013
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.
Change in workforce industry sector of employment, 2006 to 2013
Change in workforce industry sector of employment, 2006 to 2013 Agriculture, forestry and fishing, Carterton District: +39 Mining, Carterton District: -6 Manufacturing, Carterton District: +15 Electricity, gas, water and waste services, Carterton District: 0 Construction, Carterton District: +120 Wholesale trade, Carterton District: +3 Retail trade, Carterton District: +18 Accommodation and food services, Carterton District: +30 Transport, postal and warehousing, Carterton District: +39 Information media and telecommunications, Carterton District: +3 Financial and insurance services, Carterton District: -24 Rental, hiring and real estate services, Carterton District: +6 Professional, scientific and technical services, Carterton District: +48 Administrative and support services, Carterton District: -60 Public administration and safety, Carterton District: 0 Education and training, Carterton District: +84 Health care and social assistance, Carterton District: +27 Arts and recreation services, Carterton District: -9 Other services, Carterton District: +9
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2006 and 2013
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

An analysis of the jobs held by the workforce in Carterton District in 2013 shows the three most popular industry sectors were:

  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing (681 people or 22.7%)
  • Manufacturing (555 people or 18.5%)
  • Construction (252 people or 8.4%)

In combination these three industries employed 1,488 people in total or 49.6% of the workforce.

In comparison, the Wellington Region employed 2.7% in Agriculture, forestry and fishing; 5.3% in Manufacturing; and 5.2% in Construction.

The major differences between the jobs held by the workforce in the Carterton District and the Wellington Region were:

  • A larger percentage of people employed in agriculture, forestry and fishing (22.7% compared to 2.7%)
  • A larger percentage of people employed in manufacturing (18.5% compared to 5.3%)
  • A smaller percentage of people employed in public administration and safety (2.2% compared to 11.9%)
  • A smaller percentage of people employed in professional, scientific and technical services (5.4% compared to 12.7%)

Emerging groups

The workforce in Carterton District increased by 312 people between 2006 and 2013.

The largest changes in the jobs held by the workforce between 2006 and 2013 in the Carterton District were for those employed in:

  • Construction (+120 people)
  • Education and training (+84 people)
  • Administrative and support services (-60 people)
  • Professional, scientific and technical services (+48 people)

v16.07.05-1.0.8