Carterton DistrictCommunity profile
Skip to content

Carterton District

Method of travel to work

In the Carterton District 210 people walked, jogged or rode their bike to work in 2013.

The Carterton District's commuting statistics reveal the main modes of transport by which residents get to work. There are a number of reasons why people use different modes of transport to get to work including the availability of affordable and effective public transport options, the number of motor vehicles available within a household, and the distance travelled to work.

Commuting data is very useful in transport planning as it informs decision-makers about the availability, effectiveness and utilisation of local transport options, particularly when analysed with Residents Place of Work data and Car Ownership.

Derived from the Census question:

'On Tuesday 5 March, what was the one main way you travelled to work – that is, the one you used for the greatest distance?'

Persons aged 15 years and over

Method of travel to work
Carterton District20132006Change
Main method of travelNumber%Wellington Region %Number%Wellington Region %2006 to 2013
Drove a car, truck or van2,16053.247.41,94153.648.5+219
Passenger in a car, truck, van or company bus1293.24.51293.65.30
Motorbike or power cycle541.31.3661.80.8-12
Train2466.16.21744.85.8+72
Public bus240.67.6270.77.6-3
Bicycle571.42.4481.31.7+9
Walked or jogged1533.89.81444.08.8+9
Worked at home60014.86.251914.35.7+81
Did not go to work on census day47411.710.338710.710.1+87
Other270.71.1150.40.9+12
Not stated / included1353.33.21684.64.7-33

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.

Method of travel to work, 2013
Method of travel to work, 2013 Drove a car, truck or van, Wellington Region: 47.4% Passenger in a car, truck, van or company bus, Wellington Region: 4.5% Motorbike or power cycle, Wellington Region: 1.3% Train, Wellington Region: 6.2% Public bus, Wellington Region: 7.6% Bicycle, Wellington Region: 2.4% Walked or jogged, Wellington Region: 9.8% Worked at home, Wellington Region: 6.2% Did not go to work on census day, Wellington Region: 10.3% Other, Wellington Region: 1.1% Drove a car, truck or van, Carterton District: 53.2% Passenger in a car, truck, van or company bus, Carterton District: 3.2% Motorbike or power cycle, Carterton District: 1.3% Train, Carterton District: 6.1% Public bus, Carterton District: 0.6% Bicycle, Carterton District: 1.4% Walked or jogged, Carterton District: 3.8% Worked at home, Carterton District: 14.8% Did not go to work on census day, Carterton District: 11.7% Other, Carterton District: 0.7%
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2013
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.
Change in method of travel to work, 2006 to 2013
Change in method of travel to work, 2006 to 2013 Drove a car, truck or van, Carterton District: +219 Passenger in a car, truck, van or company bus, Carterton District: 0 Motorbike or power cycle, Carterton District: -12 Train, Carterton District: +72 Public bus, Carterton District: -3 Bicycle, Carterton District: +9 Walked or jogged, Carterton District: +9 Worked at home, Carterton District: +81 Did not go to work on census day, Carterton District: +87 Other, Carterton District: +12
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2006 and 2013
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

In 2013, there were 270 people who caught public transport to work (train or bus) in Carterton District, compared with 2,343 who drove in private vehicles (as a driver, or passenger).

Analysis of the method of travel to work of the residents in the Carterton District in 2013 compared to the Wellington Region shows that 6.7% used public transport, while 57.7% used a private vehicle, compared with 13.9% and 53.1% respectively in the Wellington Region.

The major differences between the main method of travel to work of the population in the Carterton District and the Wellington Region were:

  • A larger percentage of persons who worked at home (14.8% compared to 6.2%)
  • A larger percentage of persons who drove a car, truck or van (53.2% compared to 47.4%)
  • A smaller percentage of persons who used public buses (0.6% compared to 7.6%)
  • A smaller percentage of persons who walked or jogged (3.8% compared to 9.8%)

Emerging groups

The number of employed people in Carterton District increased by 441 between 2006 and 2013.

The largest changes in the method of travel to work by resident population in the Carterton District between 2006 and 2013 were for those nominated:

  • Drove a car, truck or van (+219 persons)
  • Did not go to work on census day (+87 persons)
  • Worked at home (+81 persons)
  • Train (+72 persons)

To continue building your demographic story go to...

v16.07.05-1.0.8