Carterton DistrictCommunity profile
Skip to content

Carterton District

Qualifications

843 people in the Carterton District had a tertiary qualification in 2013.

Education Qualifications are one of the most important indicators of socio-economic status. With other data sources, such as Income statistics and Occupation data, Carterton District's Education Qualifications help to evaluate the economic opportunities and socio-economic status of an area and identify skill gaps in the labour market. Level of Educational Qualifications in a population relate to a number of factors including:

  • The age of the population (e.g. older people tend to have more vocational qualifications, while people in their twenties and thirties are more likely to have a university degree);
  • The professional or working ambitions of people (to seek education as youth or retraining as adults);
  • The opportunities afforded to people to continue studying beyond compulsory schooling; and
  • Immigration policy

Derived from the Census questions:

'What is your highest secondary school qualification?', 'Apart from secondary school qualifications do you have another completed qualification?', and 'Print your highest qualification level and the main subject.'

Persons aged 15 years and over

Highest qualification achieved
Carterton District20132006Change
Qualification levelNumber%Wellington Region %Number%Wellington Region %2006 to 2013
Higher degree3034.69.41382.57.0+165
Bachelor degree5408.216.03696.614.1+171
Post school (excluding university)1,51222.918.91,32623.621.3+186
School qualification2,10031.831.81,64129.331.1+459
No qualification1,55423.614.51,62028.918.1-66
Not stated / included5888.99.45139.18.4+75

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.

Highest qualification achieved, 2013
Highest qualification achieved, 2013 Higher degree, Wellington Region: 9.4% Bachelor degree, Wellington Region: 16.0% Post school (excluding university), Wellington Region: 18.9% School qualification, Wellington Region: 31.8% No qualification, Wellington Region: 14.5% Not stated / included, Wellington Region: 9.4% Higher degree, Carterton District: 4.6% Bachelor degree, Carterton District: 8.2% Post school (excluding university), Carterton District: 22.9% School qualification, Carterton District: 31.8% No qualification, Carterton District: 23.6% Not stated / included, Carterton District: 8.9%
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2013
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.
Change in highest qualification achieved, 2006 to 2013
Change in highest qualification achieved, 2006 to 2013 Higher degree, Carterton District: +165 Bachelor degree, Carterton District: +171 Post school (excluding university), Carterton District: +186 School qualification, Carterton District: +459 No qualification, Carterton District: -66 Not stated / included, Carterton District: +75
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2006 and 2013
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the qualifications of the population in the Carterton District in 2013 compared to the Wellington Region shows that there was a lower proportion of people holding formal qualifications (Higher degrees, Bachelor degrees and Post School (excluding university) qualifications), and a higher proportion of people with no formal qualifications.

Overall, 67.5% of the population aged 15 and over held educational qualifications, and 23.6% had no qualifications, compared with 76.1% and 14.5% respectively for the Wellington Region.

The major differences between qualifications held by the population of the Carterton District and the Wellington Region were:

  • A larger percentage of persons with No qualifications (23.6% compared to 14.5%)
  • A larger percentage of persons with Post school (excluding university) qualifications (22.9% compared to 18.9%)
  • A smaller percentage of persons with Bachelor degrees (8.2% compared to 16.0%)
  • A smaller percentage of persons with Higher degrees (4.6% compared to 9.4%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the qualifications of the population in the Carterton District between 2006 and 2013 were in those with:

  • School qualifications (+459 persons)
  • Post school (excluding university) qualifications (+186 persons)
  • Bachelor degrees (+171 persons)
  • Higher degrees (+165 persons)
v16.07.05-1.0.8