Carterton DistrictCommunity profile
Skip to content

Carterton District

Population, dwellings & ethnicity

The Census population of Carterton District in 2013 was 8,235, living in 3,738 dwellings with an average household size of 2.43.

The Census provides us with a count of the total population in the Carterton District in 2013 as well as several sub-populations such as the Māori population and the overseas born. It also enables us to see how these have changed over each Census year period back to 2001. For post 2013 population go to Current population estimate.

Population
Carterton District20132006Change
Number%Wellington Region %Number%Wellington Region %2006 to 2013
Population (excluding O/S visitors)8,235100.0100.07,098100.0100.0+1,137
Females4,17350.751.73,59450.651.5+579
Males4,06249.348.33,50449.448.5+558

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.

Dwellings
Carterton District20132006Change
Number%Wellington Region %Number%Wellington Region %2006 to 2013
Private dwellings3,32188.891.42,78487.192.0+537
Unoccupied private dwellings40510.88.339912.57.8+6
Pop in private dwellings8,061----6,963----+1,098
Average Household size2.43--2.602.50--2.62-0.07
Non private dwellings120.30.3120.40.30
Pop in non private dwellings162----126----+36

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.

The 'Dwellings' table is enumerated data.

Culture and ethnicity
Carterton District20132006Change
PopulationNumber%Wellington Region %Number%Wellington Region %2006 to 2013
Māori descent1,11313.513.986412.214.1+249
Speaks Maori1531.92.61201.73.0+33
New Zealand born6,69681.370.65,99784.573.9+699

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.

v16.07.05-1.0.8